ALL ABOUT EVERLASTING HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL ALL ABOUT EVERLASTING HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL


ALL ABOUT EVERLASTING HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

July 14, 2022

IN ESSENCE...

  • Helichrysum Essential Oil is steam-distilled from the Helichrysum italicum plant native to the Mediterranean region. Another variety of the plant, called the Helichrysum splendidum, is grown in South Africa and it is also used to extract essential oil.
  • Part of the Asteraceae plant family, the Helichrysum flower is considered a cousin of the sunflower, sharing the same brilliant yellow color and wide flower head.
  • Helichrysum is reputed for being a natural medicinal plant, and the oil extracted from the flowers is believed to possess powerful anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and antibacterial properties.
  • Historically, the Helichrysum plant and oil have been used to treat an array of health concerns, including digestive issues, inflammatory skin conditions, colds, coughs, and sore muscles and joints.


 

HISTORY OF HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Helichrysum has been used since the civilization of Ancient Greece, where it was commonly used after battles. The name is derived from the Greek word helios meaning 'sun' and chrysos meaning 'gold'. The Helichrysum plant's characteristic 'golden' yellow hue lasts long after it has been picked and dried, which garners the names "Immortelle" or "Everlasting".

In traditional Mediterranean medicine, the Helichrysum plant and oil have played significant roles due to their pharmacological benefits. The Helichrysum flower has been prepared in a variety of ways to treat digestive conditions, skin inflammation, health concerns and wound healing. This includes allergies, acne, colds, cough, constipation, indigestion, acid reflux, liver diseases, gallbladder disorders, infections, candida, insomnia, stomachaches, and bloating.



 

BENEFITS OF HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Helichrysum may not be the first to come to mind when thinking about Essential Oils. However, it is a powerhouse emollient and detoxifier, making it a best-kept secret in the skin care industry. The main chemical constituents of Helichrysum Essential Oil include Alpha-Phellandrene, δ-Cadinene, alpha- and beta- pinene, Limonene, Linalool, and Camphene.

VITAMIN A (RETINOL) is believed to:

  • Promote Sebum production on dry scalp, resulting in balanced hydration on the scalp and healthy-looking hair.
  • Balance Sebum production on oily skin types, promoting cell turnover and exfoliation.
  • Slow down the loss of collagen, elastin, and keratin in aging skin and hair.
  • Reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation and sunspots.

ALPHA-PHELLANDRENE is believed to:

  • Possess antifungal properties and prevent the spread of infections.
  • Slow and prevent the spread of inflammatory cells.
  • Temporarily relieve tension and soreness when applied topically.

δ-CADINENE is believed to:

  • Possess potential antioxidant activity, preventing skin and hair from oxidative stress when applied topically.

PINENE is believed to:

  • Be responsible for Helichrysum's anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Potentially ease tension in the body when applied topically.
  • Emit sedative qualities that can help balance the mood.

LIMONENE is believed to:

  • Act as a potent antioxidant by protecting against cell damage caused by free radicals.
  • Emit effective anti-inflammatory activity.
  • Improve the scent and taste of cosmetic and skincare formulations.
  • Act as a soothing ingredient.

LINALOOL is believed to:

  • Act as a natural anxiolytic, contributing to the soothing qualities of Essential Oils such as Helichrysum, Lavender, and Peppermint.
  • Soothe redness, itching, and irritation when applied topically.
  • Help balance emotions and promote vitality.

CAMPHENE is believed to:

  • Emit soothing, sedative properties.
  • Act as an effective antioxidant.
  • Reduce inflammation.

In aromatherapy, oils such as Lavender, Peppermint, Frankincense and Chamomile are the most well known for their relaxing, soothing, and mood balancing qualities. However, Helichrysum's unique chemical profile can promote relaxation, mental clarity, and harmonized emotions when diffused or inhaled directly from the bottle. This is mainly due to the content of Camphene, Linalool, Limonene, and Pinene. Helichrysum Oil has potential to soothe symptoms of anxiety and an overactive nervous system when used in aromatherapy. Along with Basil and Peppermint Oils, Helichrysum may also aid in alleviating fatigue and support concentration, making it a beneficial choice for use in an energizing massage or for diffusing in a designated workspace.

Traditionally, Helichrysum plant and oil were used as treatments for an array of inflammatory skin conditions, including rashes, swelling, redness, and scarring. While more scientific research is required to confirm these claims, chemical constituents such as Linalool, Camphene, and Pinene suggest that Helichrysum can soothe inflammation when applied topically. Alpha- Phellandrene is also believed to emit antifungal properties, which may prevent infections from worsening. As a reputed antimicrobial, Helichrysum has the potential to remove harmful airborne bacteria and support healthy respiration and immunity. To reap these benefits, Helichrysum Essential Oil performs best when diffused or blended with other reputed immunity-boosting oils.

Due to its Antioxidant activity, Helichrysum Essential Oil truly shines as an ingredient in skin care formulations, especially those designed for mature skin. Many of the oil's main constituents protect the skin from free radical damage and oxidative stress. These properties are the first line of defense when preventing the early signs of aging. As a reputed anti-inflammatory, Helichrysum may also perform as an effective treatment to reduce the severity of acne-prone skin. Applying this oil to affected areas may deter the release of inflammatory cells while promoting skin cell turnover and healing.

While more commonly used in skin care formulations, the beautifying benefits of Helichrysum Oil can translate into promoting healthy hair and scalp. Since its constituents promote cell renewal, it may contribute to a healthy scalp when applied directly to the roots. Helichrysum may also stimulate hair follicles, reduce itchiness, and ease the severity of conditions such as dandruff.



 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY HELICHRYSUM

 

To germinate the Helichrysum seeds, it is best to sew them indoors during the spring between 68-70 degrees Fahrenheit. Light aids in the germination process, so the seeds require no coverage. Germination takes place within 15 days, then the seeds can be sown outdoors. Late Spring is best because there is no threat of frost, and the soil is warm. Helichrysum seeds thrive when spaced 1 ½- 2 feet apart and are planted in full sunlight. Alkaline, loamy, moist, and well-drained soil is best suited to support the growth of quality Helichrysum.

The plant will grow into a significant size about 3 months after seed germination, which is an ideal time to add foliage interest. For Helichrysum that grows annually, the crop must be protected from excessive winter moisture to prevent it from becoming leggy. Pinching the plant as it grows may also prevent legging. Helichrysum can be harvested by hand once it is ready for distillation.



 

EXTRACTING HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Helichrysum Essential Oil is steam-distilled from the flower part of the plant. Fresh Helichrysum is placed in a chamber where steam is pumped in, triggering the release of the oil. The steam and oils are then moved to a condenser. The cooling action transforms the steam into water, separating from the Essential Oil.

It is estimated that between 1 to 1.5 tons of the Helichrysum italicum plant is required to extract 1 liter of Helichrysum Essential Oil, making it one of the more expensive Essential Oils available.



 

USES OF HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

 

Helichrysum Essential Oil unique chemical profile contributes to its versatility for uses in skin care, aromatherapy, vitality, and concentration. For skin that is troubled by acne, Helichrysum Oil can act as an effective spot treatment on trouble areas. Simply blend 1-2 drops of the oil with an acne- friendly Carrier Oil, such as Jojoba, and apply to clean skin after moisturizing. For aging skin, Helichrysum's antioxidant activity makes an excellent addition to a natural skin care routine. The oil can be used as a serum blended with a Carrier Oil or mixed with an age-defying moisturizer to enhance its benefits. Due to its Limonene content, Helichrysum can improve the scent and taste of cosmetic and skincare formulations, so it can be added to creams, cleansers, facial oils, and lotions while enhancing the performance of the formula.

As a natural detoxifier and astringent, Helichrysum Oil can be added to shampoo formulations to cleanse scalp and hair naturally. Since the oil can support healthy scalp and hair growth, it is also ideal for use in a scalp massage. To add extra shine to hair strands, layer the oil on top of other hair styling products or blended with a leave-in conditioner.

To utilize Helichrysum Essential Oil's invigorating, stimulating effects, adding it to a bath or body massage can soothe the body and senses without inducing drowsiness. The oil can be diffused or inhaled directly from the bottle to balance emotions, promote mental clarity, and support vitality.

Helichrysum Essential Oil also has potential to ease tension and inflammation in the body when applied directly to the body. Simply blend 10 drops of Helichrysum with 10 drops of Lavender and ½ cup Coconut or Jojoba Carrier Oil and massage to areas that are experiencing pain.



 

A GUIDE TO HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL VARIETIES

 

HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL (AFRICA)

Botanical Name: Helichrysum splendidum

Obtained From: Flowers

Origin: South Africa

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Believed to:

  • Possess anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antiseptic properties.
  • Be an effective bug repellent and treatment for insect bites.
  • Encourage cell rejuvenation when blended into anti-aging formulations.
  • Aid the healing of scar tissue, dermatitis, and acne.

 

HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL (SLOVENIA)

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum

Obtained From: Flowers

Origin: Slovenia

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Believed to:

  • Relieve itching and other inflammation of the skin.
  • Help heal bruising and prevent infection.
  • Balance emotions and ease symptoms of anxiety, depression, and stress.
  • Provide relief from symptoms of the common cold.

 

HELICHRYSUM ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum

Obtained From: Flowers

Origin: Slovenia

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Believed to:

  • Act as an antimicrobial to support immunity and treat cough and cold symptoms.
  • Reduce inflammation.
  • Prevent skin infections during wound healing.
  • Reduce symptoms of seasonal allergies.

 



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

 

As with all NDA products, Helichrysum Essential Oils is for external use only, and is not recommended to be ingested. Although it is rare to experience adverse effects from using Essential Oils, possible symptoms of negative side effects include rashes and/or gastrointestinal distress (such as stomach pain, nausea, and hyperacidity).

Pregnant women are strongly advised against using certain Essential Oils due to their potential emmenagogue effects. If you are pregnant or nursing and insist on using these oils, it is recommended that you seek the medical guidance of a physician prior to use. The oil should always be kept out of reach of children.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
NDA Stack Banner
Copyright ©1997-2022
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.