ALL ABOUT GLYCERYL STEARATE SE ALL ABOUT GLYCERYL STEARATE SE


ALL ABOUT GLYCERYL STEARATE SE

November 21, 2018    
0 Comments

WHAT IS GLYCERYL STEARATE?

Glyceryl Stearate, also referred to as Glyceryl Monostearate, is a fatty acid derived from vegetable oil, Soy Oil, or Palm Kernel Oil; however, it is also naturally occurring in the human body. This wax-like substance appears white or cream in color and is produced when Glycerin and Stearic Acid undergo esterification. Traditionally, it is used in formulations for its emulsifying properties. Glyceryl Stearate SE also contains Sodium Stearate and/or Potassium Stearate. The “SE” of Glyceryl Stearate SE stands for “Self-Emulsifying,” as it is a self-emulsifying form of Glyceryl Stearate.



 

HOW DOES GLYCERYL STEARATE WORK?

When applied topically, its Glycerol constituent makes Glyceryl Stearate SE a fast-penetrating emollient that helps to create a protective barrier on the surface of the skin. This helps retain hydration and slow the loss of moisture. This reduced rate of water evaporation helps to lubricate, condition, soften, and smoothe the skin. Its protective properties extend to its antioxidant qualities, which help protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals.

When added to natural formulations, Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE have stabilizing effects on the final product, which means it helps the other ingredients in the formulation to continue functioning effectively in order to go on exhibiting their beneficial properties. In this way, it helps to balance the product’s pH value and thereby prevents the product from becoming overly acidic or alkaline. Furthermore, it helps increase shelf life, prevents products from freezing or from developing crusts on their surfaces, and it helps lessen the greasy nature of some oils that may be added to cosmetics formulations. In formulations that are oil-based, the thickening properties of Glyceryl Stearate SE help to scale down the need for co-emulsifiers and, in emulsions with big water phases, Glyceryl Stearate SE can help develop liquid crystal phases as well as crystalline gel phases. As an opacifier, it makes transparent or translucent preparations opaque, thus protecting them from or increasing their resistance to being penetrated by visible light. This also helps to boost or balance the appearance of pigments and to improve the density of the final product for a luxuriously smooth and creamy texture.



 

APPLICATIONS FOR GLYCERYL STEARATE SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE must be added to formulations in their heated oil phases. The higher the concentration of Glyceryl Stearate SE, the thicker the end product will be.

 

PRODUCT TYPE & FUNCTION EFFECTS

When added to this kind of formulation…

 

Shampoo/Conditioner

Glyceryl Stearate SE functions as a(n):

  • Moisturizer
  • Opacifier
  • Softener
  • Conditioner
  • Thickener
 

It helps to:

  • Hydrate the hair and scalp to protect against dryness
  • Prevent frizz
  • Make products opaque in appearance
  • Increase viscosity
  • Reduce tangling

The recommended maximum dosage is 2-5%

When added to these kinds of formulations…

 

Makeup

(Foundation, Mascara, Eye Shadow, Eyeliner)

Glyceryl Stearate SE functions as a(n):

  • Opacifier
  • Softener
  • Emollient
 

It helps to:

  • Soften and smoothe the skin
  • Balance and sustain the skin's moisture levels without leaving a greasy residue
  • Keep makeup on the skin, rather than allowing it to fall off
  • Keep mascara from clumping
  • Ensure smooth application of eyeliner and eyeshadow

 

The recommended maximum dosage is 2-5%

When added to these kinds of formulations…

 

Moisturizer

Face Wash

Face Mask/Peel

Body Wash/Gel

Glyceryl Stearate SE functions as a(n):

  • Opacifier
  • Thickener
  • Co-emulsifier Emollient
  • Softener
  • Moisturizer
  • Cleanser
 

It helps to:

  • Emulsify formulations and increase their viscosity, which contributes a creamier texture
  • Lift and remove dirt
  • Soothe skin
  • Create an oily layer on the skin’s surface, which helps it retain water
  • Hydrate and soften the skin to reduce irritation, cracking, and peeling

 

Recommended maximum dosages are:

Body Lotion: 1.5-2.5%

Face Cream: 1.5-2.5%

Sunscreen: 1.5-2.5%

Ointments: 2-5%



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR GLYCERYL STEARATE

As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Glyceryl Stearate SE Raw Material is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this wax for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women, as well as those with sensitive skin, are especially advised not to use Glyceryl Stearate SE Raw Material without the medical advice of a physician. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Prior to using Glyceryl Stearate SE Raw Material, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by melting 1 Glyceryl Stearate wax flake in 1 ml of a preferred Carrier Oil and applying a dime-size amount of this blend to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Potential side effects of Glyceryl Stearate SE include irritation, rash, stinging, burning, nausea, flatulence, abdominal cramps, and diarrhea. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer


Copyright ©1997-2018
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.