ALL ABOUT LOOFAH – A NATURAL EXFOLIANT ALL ABOUT LOOFAH – A NATURAL EXFOLIANT


ALL ABOUT LOOFAH – A NATURAL EXFOLIANT

April 02, 2019    
0 Comments


 

WHAT IS LOOFAH?

Loofah, also spelled luff, luffa, luffah, and loufa, is the fruit of the botanicals Luffa aegyptiaca (aka Luffa cylindrica) and Luffa acutangula, two plant species that belong to the Cucumber family. In China, India, and Vietnam, Loofah is commonly cultivated as a vegetable, which can grow in various shapes and sizes. When harvested before reaching full maturity, Loofah is edible. When ripened and dried, what remains of the fruit is a sponge-like, slightly coarse, unscented, textured substance. The fibrous makeup of the dried Loofah allows it to resist wear, making it an ideal scrubbing object that is traditionally used in kitchen, bathroom, and cosmetic applications. For use in skincare cosmetics, the ideal form of Loofah is the powdered variety.

Read on to discover the various types of products to which ground Loofah can be added as well as the kind of effect Loofah has on the skin when added to these products.



 

LOOFAH BENEFITS, PROPERTIES, AND SOLUBILITY

The appearance of NDA’S all-natural, untreated, beige to tan-colored, ground Loofah bears a resemblance to saw dust. The small grain size of this product reduces the likelihood of harming sensitive skin. Although Loofah’s mesh size (30/100 mesh) makes it insoluble in water, which causes it to float, its absorbent property makes it receptive to water and soap, which helps to enhance foaming capacity and thereby encourage a substantial amount of lather. Fine and soft, Loofah powder gently exfoliates skin by polishing away dirt, pollutants, excess oil, and dead cells to enhance the look of the skin. Furthermore, it helps to calm inflammation and to stimulate or improve skin blood flow.



 

HOW TO USE GROUND LOOFAH IN SOAP

To incorporate ground Loofah in soap bars, the recommended amount of ground Loofah is 1 teaspoon per pound of soap to begin. If the soap is Cold Process, the recommended amount of ground Loofah is 1 tablespoon (0.50 oz.) per pound of soap.

Add Loofah to soap during the production phase in which all other additives are mixed, stirring slowly to ensure that it is thoroughly combined and that clumps do not form. To keep the ground Loofah on the inside of the soap, fill only half of the mold with soap, then allow it to set and harden before filling the rest of the mold with a second layer (a Loofah-free batch) of soap.

For more information about soap-making, have a look at our articles A Step-By-Step Guide to Soap-Making for Beginners and All About Melt and Pour Soap Bases.



 

LOOFAH SIDE EFFECTS

As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Loofah is for external use only. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. It is highly recommended that the use of Loofah be avoided on areas of skin with reduced sensation, due to its mildly abrasive quality.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer


Copyright ©1997-2019
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.