MUSKMELON SEED CARRIER OIL: AN ELIXIR FOR HEALTHY HAIR AND SKIN

IN ESSENCE...



 

HISTORY OF MUSKMELON

 

Iran, Anatolia, and Armenia are believed to be the center of origin for the Muskmelon (Cucumis melo), although it is native to Persia. India and Afghanistan are believed to be secondary centers. Historically, the Muskmelon was first introduced to the Greeks in the 3rd Century B.C.E., and in the 1st Century A.D. Roman philosopher Pliny described it as something new in Campania. Meanwhile, the Greek physician, Galen, recorded its medicinal properties in the 2nd Century, and Roman writers of the 3rd Century recorded instructions for growing, preparing with recommended spices, and eating the Muskmelon. The Chinese only learned about the fruit after it was introduced in the regions west of the Himalayas around the beginning of the Common Era.

In the Middle Ages, the Muskmelon culture began to spread westward towards the Mediterranean. By the 15th Century, it was already commonly found in Spain. During the 16th Century, the Muskmelon types, sizes, shapes, and colors that were grown were identified and recorded. The Muskmelon had already spread throughout the Old World during antiquity. When the Europeans traveled to the New World, Muskmelon Seeds were amongst the first to be brought with them and were planted by the Spanish shortly after the settlement of Hispaniola.

The sweeter varieties of the Muskmelon were initially preferred. Flavor intensity depended on local soil conditions, rainfall amounts, and exposure to sunlight. The Muskmelon also needed to stay on the vine until the moment of maturity to achieve the most amount of flavor, unlike Watermelons which can be picked when slightly green and ripen off the vine. Since ripe melons were softer and prone to breakage during shipment, most of the market crops were damaged upon arrival. The Muskmelon was a relatively low maintenance crop, grown in loamy sand by marketer farmers and cultivated on hills with manure concentrations. Farmers only grew one variety of Muskmelon at a time because of the crop's ability to interbreed with other types of melon and watermelon. Many hybrid species began to appear in the 19th century. However, these varieties were not grown commercially until the agricultural boom in the 1890s, which caused an abundance of species that were handled by seed brokers.



 

BENEFITS OF MUSKMELON SEED OIL

 

Muskmelon Seed Oil's chemical composition consists of 68.98% Linoleic Acid, 15.84% Oleic Acid, and 28.99% Trilinolein. Its rich profile of Essential Fatty Acids makes this oil intensely moisturizing and beneficial for skin and hair health. The Oil's profile also includes Vitamin A (Retinol), Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Potassium, Caffeic Acid, and Ellagic Acid.

Vitamin A (Retinol) is believed to:

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) is believed to:

Vitamin C is believed to:

Vitamin E is believed to:

Oleic Acid is believed to:

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) is believed to:

Potassium is believed to:

Caffeic Acid is believed to:

Ellagic Acid is believed to:

Trilinolein is believed to:

The nutritional profile of Muskmelon Seeds makes for an emollient carrier oil that is versatile, beautifying, and lightweight. When applied to the skin, this seed oil's vitamins and constituents allow the skin to breathe while penetrating the deeper layers. Muskmelon Seed Oil can be used to treat numerous skin conditions and be incorporated in a variety of skin care formulas. Vitamin A acts as an important constituent that balances sebum production while aiding in the renewal of skin cells. This makes the Muskmelon Seed Oil ideal for acne-prone skin and mature skin as Vitamin A has the ability to increase skin cell turnover, which helps to shed damaged cells revealing smoother healthier cells. Therefore, reducing the appearance of blemishes and fine lines on the surface, while increasing the rate of healing. Vitamin B6 also acts as a natural treatment for mild acne by regulating the skin's sebum production and aiding in hormone balance. Along with their anti-inflammatory properties, both Vitamins A and B6 replenish moisture to dehydrated skin while soothing inflammatory problems such as rashes and sunburns. Vitamins C and E make a powerful combination in skin treatments due to their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Both vitamins possess potent antioxidant properties that harmonize with one another to reduce the appearance of fine lines and dark spots. Although SPF is a crucial step in every skincare routine, the synergistic effect of Muskmelon Seed Oil's constituents can support the skin's defense against harmful UV damage.

In haircare, Muskmelon Seed Oil's Fatty Acid profile stimulates the blood circulation to the roots, while deeply conditioning the hair shaft and providing a natural sheen. Vitamin E, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid are major contributors to restoring hair health and retaining its moisture. The UV protectants in Caffeic Acid, Potassium, and Vitamin E can also benefit hair health by protecting the hair color from fading and nourishing dryness caused by environmental stressors.

Vitamin C is also believed to aid in strengthening immunity against cold and flu symptoms. Therefore, a carrier oil containing this vitamin can support overall wellbeing as well as skin and hair health.



 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY MUSKMELON SEEDS

 

Muskmelon seeds require loose, well-drained, loamy soil coated with a plethora of added compost. Seeds are often sown in 1-inch-deep rows or on hills placed 6 feet apart. Seedlings are covered with row cover (fleece) tunnels to ward off insects and encourage early growth until seeds begin to bloom. Muskmelons grow the fastest during cool and rainy summers. Meanwhile, smooth-skinned honeydews thrive in dry and warm climates. Smaller melon varieties mature the quickest and require less space in comparison to larger varieties.

Muskmelons harvest between mid to late summer when exposed to full sunlight. During harvesting, many muskmelons and cantaloupes naturally separate from the stem, only requiring a light tug off the vine. Melons that do not "slip" are yellowish in color and sound hollow when tapped. Harvested melons require cool, dry storage or refrigeration.



 

EXTRACTING MUSKMELON SEED OIL

 

Muskmelon Seed Oil is extracted using the cold pressing method. The seeds are placed under pressure to mechanically extract the oil. Temperatures are low and controlled, ranging between 80- and 90-degrees F (20-30 degrees C). While natural heat occurs during this process, there is no outside heat source added to this method. The oil is then filtered through a screen to remove any solids or impurities.

Unrefined seed oils often have a more pronounced scent and are naturally darker and cloudier in appearance. The Muskmelon Seed Oil is left to settle and clarify after filtration, achieving a clean and transparent consistency.



 

MUSKMELON SEED OIL USES

 

Derived from the nutrient-dense Cucumis melo, Muskmelon Seed Carrier Oil is deeply nourishing and penetrates beyond the surface of the hair and the skin. While this oil can be applied topically on its own, it is also very adaptable and can be blended in an array of personal care formulas targeting different hair and skin issues. Muskmelon Seed Oil is beneficial for hair and scalp health due to its Fatty Acid profile and can be massaged directly onto the scalp to treat dryness and stimulate the hair follicles. Muskmelon Seed Oil can also be layered on top of hair care products such as leave-in cream to add luster and moisture to strands, or it can be blended directly into the formula. This carrier oil's constituents of Potassium and Vitamin E make it an emolliating addition to the conditioning step of any haircare routine. Simply add 3-4 drops of Muskmelon Seed Oil to your daily or deep conditioner and apply it to wet hair. Comb the mixture through to detangle the hair, and let it penetrate for up to 5 minutes before rinsing.

Muskmelon Seed Oil's lightweight consistency and vitamin profile make it an effective yet gentle serum for acne-prone, dry, or mature skin types. Massage 2-3 drops onto the face after washing and before applying moisturizer. For many years, Muskmelon Seeds have been ground into a paste and applied to treat dry patches and blemishes. Due to the anti-inflammatory properties of Vitamins A, B6, Caffeic, and Ellagic Acids, Muskmelon Seed Oil can also be used as a spot treatment for skin that is troubled by mild acne. This carrier oil possesses unique healing properties that can potentially ease the side effects of skin inflammation such as rashes and sunburns. Therefore, Muskmelon Seed Oil can act as sun aftercare serum on areas that have been overexposed to the sun's harmful UV rays.

For a nourishing facial oil that can target mature and acne-prone skin, Muskmelon Seed Oil blends beautifully with Jojoba Oil, Argan Oil, Neroli, Rose Oil, Sandalwood, Geranium, and Vetiver. Elevate your bath time by including Muskmelon Seed as the carrier oil in a bath oil blend. Start with luxury Bath Oil as a base and Muskmelon Seed Oil as the base and add your favorite Essential Oils to achieve your desired scent and effect. Ylang Ylang, Lavender, Neroli, Rose, and Geranium pair nicely with Muskmelon Seed.

Along with its topical benefits, Muskmelon Seed Carrier Oil also possesses Vitamins and Antioxidants that can potentially increase immunity, making this oil an ideal ingredient in an immunity diffuser blend. Lavender, Peppermint, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Tea Tree, and Oregano are amongst the Essential Oils that aid in boosting immunity. Pair Muskmelon Seed Carrier Oil with your choice of the listed Essential Oils and diffuse in your room of choice for an invigorating and refreshing effect.



 

GUIDE TO MUSKMELON SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Botanical Name: Cucumis melo

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined (yet filtered)

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: India

Consistency: Light to medium viscosity, standard characteristic of carrier oils

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.



 

CONTRADICATIONS OF MUSKMELON SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Unless otherwise indicated, Muskmelon Seed Carrier Oil is only intended for external uses, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Some individuals may experience cause skin irritation or allergic reactions when exposed to this product. For this reason, NDA recommends performing a skin patch test prior to using the product. To conduct a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of Muskmelon Seed Oil to a small area of the skin. In the event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.

Buy Products