OAT CARRIER OIL - A NATURAL SOLUTION FOR DRY SKIN OAT CARRIER OIL - A NATURAL SOLUTION FOR DRY SKIN


OAT CARRIER OIL - A NATURAL SOLUTION FOR DRY SKIN

November 03, 2021

IN ESSENCE...

  • Oat Carrier Oil is solvent extracted from the kernels of the Avena sativa plant.

  • Used topically, Oat Carrier Oil soothes dry itchy skin, boosts moisture, reduces visible signs of ageing, and stimulates hair growth.

  • Applied to all skin types, Oat Carrier Oil facilitates soothing itchy skin, boosting moisture absorption, and reducing the harm caused by environmental factors.

  • Used medicinally, Oat Carrier Oil works to heal wounds, assist in disease-fighting and destroy unwanted micro-organisms.


 

HISTORY OF OAT

 

Oats (Avena sativa) were initially grown as a food source in many different parts of the world. Oats were not only filling but also a great source of nutrients making them a popular food source. Oats provide a source of minerals and vitamins like B2, D, E, and B1. During the Roman Empire, the benefits of using Oats were first discovered. The ancient Egyptians were the first to have used Oats as a part of their skincare as early as 2000 BC. They used it to treat skin irritations, and skin conditions comparable to eczema.

Although Oats were highly favored in the ancient world, in the 16th and 17th centuries, Oats were disregarded. Oats were brought to Canada when the first European settlers arrived here. At that time they used Oats as a source of food for both themselves and their livestock. This is where Oatmeal became a staple breakfast item. During the 1900s Oat's itching and skin protection properties were rediscovered and published in many popular pieces of literature.

It was only until 1945 when the first colloidal oatmeal was introduced. This invention was revolutionary. Colloidal Oatmeal made it convenient to dissolve Oats in baths and mix with oils. Over time, because of its benefits and accessibility, Oats became popular in many industries like the cosmetic industry and the medical industry. It was later in 2003 that the FDA approved colloidal oatmeal as a skin protectant for many over-the-counter products.

Today Oats are found in skin care and hair care products ranging from pre-shampoos, hair masks, shampoos, conditioners, creams, and hair oil.



 

OAT CARRIER OIL BENEFITS

 

The chemical constituents of Oat Carrier Oil are Tocopherol, Phytosterol, Phospholipid, Antioxidants, Oleic Acid, and Linoleic acid.

VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROL) is believed to:

  • Have antioxidant properties that slow visible signs of ageing and boost circulation
  • Repair scarred and blemished skin
  • Prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
  • Offer soothing relief to burned skin
  • Deeply cleanses pores and balances oil production

PHYTOSTEROLS are believed to:

  • Boost collagen production
  • Relieve skin of sun damage
  • Promote the growth of newer, firmer skin
  • Boost immunity

PHOSPHOLIPID is believed to:

  • Assist hydrating ingredients in penetrating the skin
  • Assist skin in retaining moisture
  • Keep skin plump, hydrated and looking fuller
  • Exhibit anti-ageing properties
  • Increases hydration
  • Exhibits hygroscopic properties

ANTIOXIDANTS are believed to:

  • Protect against sun damage
  • Trigger skin melanin levels and brighten skin
  • Correct visible signs of ageing such as wrinkles and loose skin

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are believed to:

  • Maintain skin softness, and hair radiance
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of ageing, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 6) is believed to:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in soaps and quick-drying oils formulations
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

Used topically, Oat Carrier Oil boosts moisture in the skin by creating a skin barrier that prevents moisturizers from seeping out of the skin. Oat Oil is highly absorbable by the skin and leaves no residue. Oat Oil acts as a moisturizer by removing dead skin cells. The oil also acts as a protective barrier for the skin and protects it from outside environments like harsh weather. Antioxidant properties found in the oil allow it to be a great anti-ageing moisturizer.

Our skin cells naturally produce ceramide that acts as a barrier between the outside environment and our skin. As we grow older, the natural barrier reduces, resulting in dry-looking skin, visible wrinkles, and irritation. Oat oil increases ceramide levels in the skin and thus reduces visible ageing symptoms on our skin.

Oat Oil has anti-inflammatory effects on our skin and can be used to soothe itchy skin and reduce the redness caused by itching. Oat Oil is highly suitable for dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The Linoleic acid found in Oat Oil stimulates hair growth and ensures hair shafts stay hydrated by minimizing water loss in the scalp. Damage caused by UV rays, chemicals and pollution are reversed with the help of Oat Oil.

Used medicinally, Oat Carrier Oil heals wounds and assists in disease-fighting as it is an antioxidant. Oat Oil has antimicrobial properties that allow it to fight and destroy unwanted micro-organisms. Oat Carrier Oil has anti-fungal properties that can soothe and cleanse the skin while calming dry itchy skin.

Oat Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlight its many benefits:

  • COSMETIC: Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant, revitalizing Emollient, and anti-ageing
  • MEDICINAL: Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-fungal


 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY OAT CARRIER OIL

 

For centuries Oats have been a popular crop to harvest. They were used as food, as fodder and even in cosmetics. They are typically grown in the summer or autumn. Oats don't have many requirements apart from being planted in dry soil. Oat crops undergo a period of dormancy, during the winter; at this stage, they conserve their energy. The crops require sunlight but only need to be watered periodically.

During the sowing season, seeds are planted at a depth of 6mm at the beginning or middle of spring. Typically there are two sizes of Oat Seeds; small and large. When the smaller seeds are planted they need to be planted 25-30cm apart while the larger seeds need to be planted 45-60cm apart. The ideal temperature to grow Oats is anywhere between 5° and 25° C. Once the crop is ready for harvesting, a machine is used to separate the plant from the Oats. Following this procedure, the harvested Oats are stored in silos until they are ready to be milled and hulled.



 

EXTRACTING AND REFINING OAT CARRIER OIL

 

Oat Carrier Oil is extracted through Solvent Extraction. Solvent Extraction is the act of removing or separating a part of the plant. For producing Oat Oil, the hulls are removed from the seeds. This first step is similar to harvesting. The second step in this process is flaking. Flaking refers to a small loose mass. In this step, the harvested product is filtered through. The third step is oil extraction using cellulose-derived ethanol. The cellulose-derived ethanol is used mainly as biofuel, while the oil is extracted out of the kernels of the plant. Moving forward in the extraction process, the next step is filtration and purification. This step, like its name, filters and purifies. At this stage, the Oat Oil is almost ready for use. The second last step is desolventizing. Here the solvent is removed from the solid end product by thermal energy. After these six steps, Oat Oil is finally produced and ready to use.



 

USES OF OAT CARRIER OIL

 

There are abundant uses for Oat Carrier Oil, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include body lotions, pre-shampoos, hair masks, shampoos, conditioners, and even hair oil.

Oat Carrier Oil can be used in a variety of different formulations. To create a deeply hydrating body butter, combine ¾ cup of Oat oil with 1 cup of cocoa butter. You can also adjust the ratio to ½ cup oat oil and ¼ of another carrier oil of your preference. Melt the cocoa butter in a hot water bath and blend with the oil. Allow the mixture to cool and then if desired, add about 10-15 drops of essential oil of your preference to enhance the fragrance. Refrigerate the blend to solidify and then blend with a hand blender to reach a fluffy, whipped consistency. Massage into the skin immediately after a bath or shower for best results.

Used topically, Oat Carrier Oil makes an enriching emollient and has anti-inflammatory effects that will relieve dry itchy skin. It can be applied directly to the skin as a lotion that moisturizes the skin and prevents hydration from leaving the skin and hair while increasing ceramide levels in the skin.

For an oil cleanser combine ½ Tsp. Jojoba Carrier Oil into a small mixing bowl and add 10 drops of Oat Carrier Oil. This blend of oils can be massaged into the face and neck to enhance circulation. Then, soak a small, clean towel in warm water, squeeze the extra water out, and lay it flat on the face for a few minutes. When the towel has cooled, use it to gently wipe the oil off. The rest can either be washed off with lukewarm water or it can be left on the skin to absorb over time.

Additionally, it can be applied as a shampoo and stimulate hair growth, while minimizing water loss.

You can use Oat Carrier Oil and create a moisturizing hair mask. Massage a few drops of Oat Oil into damp hair and let it stand for a few minutes before washing out. The moisturizing properties of the oil will help to manage dryness and brittleness that your regular routines may not adequately address. For a quick treatment to help revitalize dull-looking hair and bring out its natural lustrousness, add a small amount of Oat Carrier Oil to a single-use amount of your regular conditioner and apply to wet hair. Leave it in your hair for 15 minutes before rinsing to promote a shiny look once your hair is dry.



 

GUIDE TO OAT CARRIER OIL

 

Botanical Name: Avena sativa

Plant Part: Kernels

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction (using cellulose-derived ethanol)

Oat Carrier Oil is a light, clear to golden liquid of medium consistency with a mild oatmeal aroma. It absorbs slowly into the skin providing a rich feel, like that of liquid silk. Rich in antioxidants and Tocopherols, Oat Oil is highly nourishing for the skin. It also acts as a natural emulsifier and has become a popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry for formulating lotions, creams, and soaps.



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR OAT CARRIER OIL

 

As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, carrier oils are for external use only. Oat Carrier Oil should not be ingested and should not be stored within the reach of children, in case of accidental ingestion. As with all other oils, a patch test should be conducted on the inner arm or other generally non-sensitive areas of skin, using a dime-size amount of Oat Carrier Oil to check for sensitivities. An absence of an allergic response within 48 hours indicates that the oil is safe to use.

The topical application of Oat Carrier Oil is not known to have side effects. In the rare chance of an allergic reaction, discontinue the use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional before use.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
NDA Stack Banner
Copyright ©1997-2021
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.