RIDGE GOURD SEED CARRIER OIL: NOURISH AND REJUVENATE YOUR SKIN AND HAIR

IN ESSENCE...



 

HEALTH BENEFITS OF RIDGE GOURD

 

The fruit, skin, and seeds of the Ridge Gourd have been used in Ayurvedic medicine in India. It is also a staple in numerous cuisines throughout Asia and is used as a vegetable before it ripens, when it is small in shape and resembles a cucumber. The skin of the Ridge Gourd has been discovered to contain high amounts of fiber, vitamins, and minerals. The seeds are known to be richer in protein and fat than many plant seeds.

In Ayurveda, Ridge Gourd has been incorporated in diets that aided in balancing the three doshas (biological energies that connect the human mind and body). The Ridge Gourd plant is also historically known as a Hima (coolant), Deepana (digestive), Kasa (cough and cold remedy), Shwasa (supports healthy respiratory function), and Kushta (treatment for skin diseases). Ridge Gourd was also an integral ingredient in the Ayurvedic medicines Patolamooladi Kashayam and Mahamanjishtadi Kashayam, which were formulated as treatment for skin diseases, liver diseases, gout, syphilis, ulcers, and obesity.



 

RIDGE GOURD SEED OIL CHEMICAL PROFILE AND BENEFITS

 

The Ridge Gourd Seed Oil boasts an impressive profile of antioxidants, amino acids, and glycerides of palmitic, stearic, and myristic acids. The main chemical constituents of Ridge Gourd Seed Carrier Oil include Cucurbitacin B, E, Oleic and Linoleic acids, as well as Vitamins A, C, and B6.

Oleic Acids (Omega 9) are believed to:

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) is believed to:

Stearic Acid is believed to:

Triterpenoid Saponins are believed to:

Vitamin A (Retinol) is believed to:

Vitamin C is believed to:

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) is believed to:

Cucurbitacin B and E are believed to:



 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY RIDGE GOURD

 

Ridge Gourd is a long and slender fruit with glossy green skin and bulging ridges. This fruit can grow to 15-17 inches in length and width. Ridge Gourd is an emblematic warm season crop, thriving best during the summer and rainy seasons. It requires a temperature of 25-27 degrees Celsius, and fertile, well-drained loam that is rich in humus. Ridge Gourd seeds are sown between January and February, and again between June and July to prepare them for growth during the summer season. They are sown in raised beds of 3.5-5.0 kilograms per hectare.

Ridge Gourd is ready to harvest about 60 after sowing. Crops are ideally picked at the immature tender stage, typically after 5-7 days of anthesis. Fruits that are overripe are too fibrous for human consumption, so picking takes place in 3–4-day intervals to avoid over-maturity. Harvested Ridge Gourd is packed in backets and stored at a cool temperature for 3-4 days.



 

EXTRACTING AND FILTERING RIDGE GOURD SEED CARRIER OIL

 

To preserve the nutrients of the carrier oil, the Ridge Gourd Seed Oil is extracted using the cold pressing method. As opposed to refining the oils, cold pressing uses a steel press to crush the oil out of the seeds without adding any excess heat. While this process generates a small amount of natural heat, it is not enough to compromise the nutritional value or alter the fatty acid bonds.

Initially, unrefined oils are darker and cloudier with a more prominent scent. Hence, the unrefined oil is meticulously filtered to remove any impurities. Only physical strainers and other equipment are used for filtering the oil and no chemicals are used in order to preserve the purity of the oil. After filtration, the Ridge Gourd Seed Oil is left to settle and clarify to achieve a crystal-clear consistency.



 

RIDGE GOURD SEED CARRIER OIL USES

 

Ridge Gourd Seed Carrier Oil is known to be highly beneficial for maintaining vibrant and healthy-looking hair and skin. Used in Ayurveda to prevent premature greying of the hair, Ridge Gourd Seed is believed to possess enzymes that restore the melanin in the hair's root. Applying this carrier directly to the scalp can stimulate the hair follicles, relieve itchiness and dry skin, and potentially promote healthy hair growth. For an easy grey hair remedy, massage a few drops of this oil into your scalp and let it penetrate overnight. Wash it out with a gentle shampoo the next morning. The Stearic Acid found in Ridge Gourd Seed Oil is also believed to be conditioning and nourishing for the hair strands.

When applied topically, Ridge Gourd Seed Oil may contribute to smoother, more supple skin. Consisting of Omegas 6 and 9, Cucurbitacin B and E, Vitamins A, C, B6, as well as Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, and Triterpenoid Saponins, this chemical profile of Ridge Gourd Seed works synergistically and can support the skin's natural ecosystem. Vitamins A and C can help target skin problems such as hyperpigmentation, mild acne, and signs of aging. Vitamin B6 and Palmitoleic acid also exhibit similar anti-aging potential, possessing the ability to aid in collagen and elastin production. Ridge Gourd Seed Oil is an exceptional ingredient to add to lotions and creams. Its Antioxidant content also makes it a good oil to use as a serum to enhance and soothe the skin after cleansing.

Along with demonstrating cosmetic benefits for skin and hair, Ridge Gourd Seed Oil has also demonstrated antimicrobial and naturally detoxifying properties. When blended into homeopathic nasal sprays, the carrier oil can act as a purifier against certain allergens. The Saponins found in Ridge Gourd Seed Oil can be used as natural surfactants in personal care products such as soaps, mouth washes, and toothpastes.



 

GUIDE TO RIDGE GOURD SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Botanical Name: Luffa acutangula

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined (yet filtered)

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: India

Color: Pale yellow to clear yellow liquid

Consistency: Light to medium viscosity, standard characteristic of carrier oils

Shelf Life: Ridge Gourd Seed Oil has a life span expectancy of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is recommended after opening.



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR RIDGE GOURD SEED CARRIER OIL

 

As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Ridge Gourd Seed Carrier Oil is for external use only, unless otherwise indicated. Typical use of this product may cause skin irritation or allergic reactions to some individuals. To minimize the risk of experiencing these reactions, a skin patch test is recommended before using the product. To perform a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of the Ridge Gourd Seed oil on to a small area of the skin. If an adverse reaction occurs, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.

Buy Products