TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL - FOR PROTECTING THE SKIN AND HAIR TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL - FOR PROTECTING THE SKIN AND HAIR


TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL - FOR PROTECTING THE SKIN AND HAIR

October 28, 2021

IN ESSENCE...

  • Tomato Seed Carrier Oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds left in the pulpy residue of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) sauce and juice.

  • Tomato Seed Carrier Oil is a stable and highly penetrating oil with a shelf life of up to one year when stored in cool conditions, away from direct sunlight and minimum oxygen exposure.

  • The oil is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and minerals, making the oil highly beneficial for moisturizing skin and hair.

  • Tomato Seed Carrier Oil blends smoothly with hair care and skin care products.

  • Tomato Seed Carrier Oil assists in moisturizing cracked and chapped areas of the skin, while reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks.


 

HISTORY OF TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Tomato seeds are one of the by-products of tomato processing. Tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum) belong to the Solanaceae family, which are botanically related to flowering plants such as eggplants, bell peppers, and potatoes. When tomatoes were first introduced in Asia in the 19th century, the Chinese called them foreign eggplant, because of their similar resemblance. All around the globe, there was a similar reaction when it came to accepting tomatoes as a part of their diet, something which seems so hard to believe in the world we live in today. It's believed that the tomato originated in the American subcontinent. Around 700 AD, the early Aztecs incorporated tomatoes into their lifestyle. By the 16th century, Europeans had already made their voyage to the American subcontinent, where they were introduced to tomatoes that they eventually brought back to Europe. When tomatoes were brought back to Europe, they created a sense of panic amongst the wealthy upper class. The wealthy upper class ate in silver pewter plates that had different levels of lead content in them. When acidic fruits like tomatoes were eaten in them, the lead bled out onto the food, causing death from lead poisoning. Undoubtedly, the Europeans started to believe the deaths were a result of eating the newly introduced tomatoes. That's where tomatoes got the nickname "Poison Apple". Soon enough the dots were connected and people started using tomatoes as part of their lifestyle.

An average, tomato weighs anywhere from 60 grams to 450 grams. Tomatoes are now grown all around the globe while China, India and Turkey are the top three biggest producers of tomatoes, followed by the United States and Italy.

Tomatoes are good source of vitamin C, vitamin A, vitamin E, and potassium. They contain fiber and are high in antioxidants. Cosmetically, Tomato Seed Carrier Oil can be used to assist with repairing sun damage, scars and prevent skin aging. When used in hair care, Tomato Seed Carrier Oil can assist in restoring shine and luster. Tomato Seed Carrier Oil, when extracted through the cold-press method, retains nutrients that benefit both the skin and hair.



 

TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL BENEFITS

 

Tomato Seed Carrier Oil is a versatile oil that is used in a variety of applications ranging anywhere from face serums, lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, to scrubs, lip balms, and body balms. The oil contains significant amounts of vitamin E, carotenoids, phytosterols, flavonoids, copper, lycopene, and linoleic acid. These nutrients help restore skin tone, heal scars, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks. Tomato Seed Carrier Oil can be used by individuals with eczema, psoriasis, cellulite, and acne amongst other skin conditions. These nutrients also protect the dry and dull-looking skin and hair with their antioxidant properties. The oil absorbs into the skin, leaving the skin moisturized after regular usage. The Tomato Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, especially oily skin. Carotenoids and flavonoids in the oil help tighten and regenerate protein fibers which help protect the skin and hair from UV damage. The oil contains phytosterols, which have anti-inflammatory properties that can assist in treating skin conditions such as eczema. Copper is good for dry skin and has anti-aging properties. The lycopene found in Tomato Seed Carrier Oils fights against acne and works towards improving the texture of the skin. Tomato Seed Carrier Oil leaves the skin looking fresh, moisturized, and healthy-looking while fighting against dry and damaged hair. Tomato Seed Oil is rich in linoleic acid which helps soothe the skin, while the antioxidants restore the skin. The emollient properties in the oil also helps to make the skin smoother and softer.

VITAMIN E is known to:

  • Exhibit antioxidant properties which assist in restoring the skin and delaying the appearance of aging symptoms such as wrinkles
  • Exhibit antibacterial properties and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Be a powerful emollient assisting in restoring cracked skin
  • Assist in managing dry, itchy, and flaky skin
  • Soothe, smooth, and brighten the skin
  • Repair and improve the appearance of scarred or blemished skin
  • Cleanse pores and balance oily skin
  • Contribute to full voluminous looking hair

CAROTENOIDS are known to:

  • Protect the skin against sun exposure
  • Assist in improving the skin tone
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Assist in recovering thr skin elasticity and hydration
  • Fight against age spots and wrinkles

PHYTOSTEROLS are known to:

  • Boost collagen production
  • Relieve the skin of sun damage
  • Promote the growth of newer, and firmer skin
  • Boost immunity
  • Reduce the appearance of scars and other unwanted blemishes
  • Assist in maintaining skin moisture and protect skin from environmental stressors such as harsh weather
  • Help maintain voluminous hair while making hair look naturally shiny
  • Have anti-inflammatory properties which can assist in treating skin conditions such as eczema

FLAVONOIDS are known to:

  • Assist in improving the overall skin quality
  • Protect the skin against UV rays
  • Exhibit antioxidative properties
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Exhibit anti-mutagenic and anti-carcinogenic properties

COPPER is known to:

  • Have anti-aging properties
  • Aid in forming collagen and elastin
  • Assist in replenishing dry skin
  • Assist in producing healthy hair growth
  • Contribute to the production of melanin, which has a direct impact on hair color and skin tone

LYCOPENE is known to:

  • Protect against sunburns
  • Fight acne
  • Improve the skin texture
  • Help prevent hair loss
  • Aid in producing melanin

LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 6) is known to:

  • Add another layer of protection to the skin
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Assist in soothing the skin
  • Have strong emollient properties that keep your skin hydrated
  • Assist in reducing the appearance of age spots, fine lines, and wrinkles
  • Assist in restoring the skin
  • Support moisture retention in hair
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote hair growth while moisturizing hair


 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY TOMATOES

 

Tomatoes are one of the most popular crops grown at home because of how easy they are to grow, in comparison to the amount of fruit they produce. Tomatoes can even be planted in containers filled with soil when space is limited. Their only requirements are lots of water and sunlight. Tomato plants need to be watered daily early in the morning, preferably before sunrise, so they can have sufficient moisture to last them throughout the day. Tomato plants should not be watered in the afternoon when the sun is shining brightly over the plant. Fertilizer can be added to the plant every two weeks. 18.5 – 26.5°C is the ideal temperature to grow tomato plants.

Before harvesting tomatoes, it's important to look at the bottom of the fruit. Tomatoes begin to ripen at the bottom of the fruit. There are a few different harvesting methods. The first method is to pick tomatoes that have reached the green state. These tomatoes are green in color and a little hard if gently pressed. When tomatoes are picked at this stage they require time to continue ripening. Most grocery stores harvest tomatoes at this stage. This allows the tomatoes to ripen while they are being transported. Commercially harvested tomatoes are commonly picked with the help of a harvesting machine. The other harvesting method is to pick tomatoes when they are slightly red in color. These tomatoes feel soft when gently squeezed.



 

EXTRACTING AND REFINING TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL

 

There are different ways of extracting the oil from tomato seeds. Cold press method is the most popular since it extracts the oil while making sure the nutrients remain intact. The seeds are crushed by a machine to help squeeze the oil out from the tomatoes. This is done without any application of heat to ensure the quality of the oil is not compromised.

After being cold-pressed, the oil goes through a mesh screen that strains the oil and collects the remainder of what's been left behind from the tomato. After filtration, the oil is then left in a large drum for four to six weeks where it gets clarified, before getting packaged into bottles.



 

TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL USES

 

Tomato Seed Carrier Oil is highly beneficial for healthy and clear-looking skin and hair. The high levels of vitamin C help repair sagginess and firm up the skin. Copper assists with anti-aging properties, while the carotenoid and flavonoid tighten the skin and protect the hair from the harsh impacts of UV rays.

Tomato Seed Carrier Oil can be used in skincare, lip care, body care, and hair care. A few drops can be mixed in your shampoos, conditioners, and even face serums. The nutritional elements in Tomato Seed Carrier Oil will help fight against acne, help with hiding the appearance of scars and stretch marks and leave your skin looking and feeling smooth. When mixed with your hair products, the oil will assist in eliminating split ends, and leave dry hair moisturized.

Carrier Oils make great bases for products as they typically don't have any scent or have a very light scent, allowing them to be used as a carrier of therapeutic essential oils and blends. Tomato Seed Oil is also one such carrier oil, which has a very mild scent and can be used to blend essential oils in order to carry its therapeutic properties to the skin.

When added to soaps and face serums, the Tomato Seed Oil will leave your face glowing and smoother than before. It will help rejuvenate your face and reduce visible wrinkles, leaving your skin looking young and healthy.



 

GUIDE TO TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Botanical Name: Solanum lycopersicum
County of Origin: India
Processing Type: Refined
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Pale yellow-orange to light red
Consistency: Light to medium consistency
Shelf Life: Up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight)

Believed to:

  • Treat dry and brittle hair
  • Restore shine and luster in hair
  • Protect against sun damage
  • Rejuvenate skin and slow down the skin aging process


 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR TOMATO SEED CARRIER OIL

 

As with all other New Direction Aromatics products, Tomato Seed Carrier Oil is for external use only, unless otherwise indicated. Typical use of this product may cause skin irritation or allergic reactions to some individuals. In order to minimize the risk of experiencing the reactions mentioned above, we recommend performing a skin patch test before using the product. To perform a patch test, apply a dime-sized portion of the tomato seed carrier oil to a small area of your skin. In the unfortunate event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
NDA Stack Banner
Copyright ©1997-2021
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.