TOP 10 BENEFITS OF MORINGA BUTTER TOP 10 BENEFITS OF MORINGA BUTTER


TOP 10 BENEFITS OF MORINGA BUTTER

June 05, 2019    
0 Comments

IN ESSENCE...

  • Moringa Butter is a blend of hydrogenated vegetable oil and Moringa Oil

  • Moringa Oil boasts the highest oxidative stability of any Carrier Oil

  • Moringa Oil, and by extension Moringa Butter, is reputed to have rejuvenating and radiance-enhancing effects on the skin and the hair

  • Moringa Butter can be added to various skin- and haircare product formulations, including massage blends, shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, serums, makeup, and body butter blends

  • Used on the skin, Moringa Butter reduces the look of fine lines, puffiness, dark circles, enlarged pores, black heads, and blemishes while helping to promote the look of skin that is firm, resilient, cleansed, and glowing

  • Used in hair, Moringa Butter naturally cleanses, moisturizes, and conditions to nourish, repair damage, fortify, and add body

  • The Behenic Acid in Moringa Butter is reputed to help the body relax, while the butter’s pleasant, sedative fragrance promotes a sense of well-being and harmony between the body and the mind


 

HISTORY OF MORINGA BUTTER

Moringa Butter is a blend of hydrogenated vegetable oil and Moringa Oil, which is derived from the seeds of the fragrant, flowering Moringa oleifera tree, better known as “The Drum Stick Tree,” so called for its long, stick-like pods that contain the oil-bearing seeds. Due to the high levels of Behenic Acid in Moringa Oil, it has also earned the nicknames Behen Oil and Ben Oil, among the 200+ other names that have been given to it in multiple languages around the world.

The Moringa oleifera tree is indigenous to the Himalayas in India but is also cultivated in several other tropical and semi-tropical parts of the world, including the tropical Americas, the Caribbean, Africa, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, China, and the Philippines, among dozens of other countries.

The Moringa oleifera tree shows rapid development as well as resistance to droughts and even to fires, hence its nickname “The Miracle Tree.” All parts of the tree, including its roots, bark, sap, seeds, leaves, and flowers are utilized in folk remedies. Moringa oleifera leaves are reputed to comprise greater amounts of Vitamins A and C, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, and Protein than carrots, oranges, milk, spinach, bananas, and yogurt, respectively. While Moringa leaf powder historically made an effective anti-septic hand soap, the most common reason for the tree’s cultivation has been its fruits – also known as its seed pods – that contain round, ‘winged,’ dark brown seeds.

Derived from the seeds, the therapeutic use of Moringa Oil dates back as early as the time of the Ancient Egyptians, when hieroglyphs recorded its usage, which included topical pastes, lotions, and fragrances, according to Egyptologists. Moringa Oil, which is reputed to have rejuvenating and radiance-enhancing effects, was said to be applied to the skin to protect against the damaging effects of excessive exposure to sunlight, dust, and sand, especially during lengthy desert journeys. This valuable oil is also believed to have been used in funeral rites and burial practices in honor of the deceased. Today, boasting the highest oxidative stability compared to any Carrier Oil, nutrient-rich Moringa Oil is implemented into formulations for moisturizing products for the hair and the skin, including massage blends, shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, serums, makeup, and of course body butters, all of which help to promote healthy-looking skin and hair.



 

BENEFITS OF MORINGA BUTTER

The main constituents of Moringa Butter are: Oleic Acid, Behenic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, and Linoleic Acid.

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair

  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair

  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines

  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth

  • Boost immunity

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties

  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

  • Impact the hardness or softness of the butter


  •  

BEHENIC ACID is known to:

  • Function as an emollient, a surfactant, and a lubricant

  • Condition the skin and hair for a smoother feel, making it a popular ingredient in moisturizers and hair care products

  • Exhibit thickening and opacifying properties in clear liquid formulations

  • Soothe dryness and protect skin against the abuse of the elements

  • Be gentle on sensitive skin

  • Replenish the skin’s moisture barrier

  • Promote moisture retention


  •  

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

  • Have emollient properties

  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue

  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid


  •  

STEARIC ACID is known to:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin

  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil

  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time

  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy

  • Have exceptional cleansing properties

  • Soften skin

  • Provides the butter with a solid consistency


  •  

LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA-6 FATTY ACID/VITAMIN F) is known to:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth

  • Facilitate wound healing

  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties

  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks

  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair

  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

  • Soothe and promote the healing of skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis

  • Slow the look of premature aging


  •  

VITAMIN A is known to:

  • Protect skin against damage caused by UV radiation

  • Slow the appearance of aging by smoothing wrinkles and fine lines

  • Stimulate production of collagen

  • Stimulate cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm

  • Facilitate faster healing of wounds

  • Protect skin against toxins and bacteria and promotes cell production, thus boosting immunity

  • Lighten unwanted blemishes and dark spots, thus balancing skin tone to create an even glow

  • Slow the production of oil in the skin and clears pores, thereby preventing acne breakouts


  •  


 

TOP 10 BENEFITS OF MORINGA BUTTER

  1. Moringa Butter delivers rich, velvety-soft moisture and exfoliation to the skin.

  2. Moringa Butter does not leave the skin with a greasy, tacky, or slick residue, unlike many other butters.

  3. Moringa Butter’s antiseptic property makes it an ideal cleanser for minor abrasions, including bruises, scrapes, cuts, and wounds; it helps to tighten the skin and to remove dirt, oil, and other substances that can potentially aggravate the minor skin damage.

  4. Moringa Butter is gentle enough for use on dry, oily, acne-prone, inflamed, and sensitive skin.

  5. Moringa Butter’s protective emollience helps the skin maintain moisture retention and thus guards it against the harsh effects of the elements, pathogens, and pollution.

  6. Moringa Butter’s nourishing property helps to support the health of skin that is distressed with signs of aging, abrasions, flaking, tenderness, and itchiness.

  7. Moringa Butter is reputed to have rejuvenating effects on the complexion, as it reduces the look of fine lines, puffiness, dark circles, enlarged pores, black heads, and blemishes, while helping to promote the look of skin that is firm, resilient, cleansed, and glowing.

  8. Used in hair, Moringa Butter naturally cleanses, moisturizes, and conditions to nourish, repair damage, fortify, add body, and to generally revitalize the look of the hair.

  9. The soothing quality of Moringa Butter’s Behenic Acid is reputed to help the body relax.

  10. Moringa Butter’s pleasant, sedative fragrance promotes a sense of well-being and harmony between the body and the mind.


  11.  


 

HOW IS MORINGA BUTTER EXTRACTED?

When the de-husked oil-bearing Moringa seeds are cold-pressed, they undergo high pressure and friction in order to release their oils, which seep through small openings at the bottom of the pressing barrel. The resultant Moringa Oil is light in color with a faint scent that retains its nutritive value. When this oil is further processed with hydrogenated oils, the result is a product that has a butter-like consistency and a higher melting point than the oil itself. This product is the Moringa Butter. The ‘press cake’ that results from the pressing of the seeds is often used as an organic fertilizer and to naturally treat waste water by enhancing filtration for improved purity.



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR MORINGA BUTTER

As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, cosmetic butters are for external use only. Moringa Butter should not be ingested and should not be stored within the reach of children, in case of accidental ingestion. As with all butters, a patch test should be conducted on the inner arm or other generally insensitive area of skin, using a dime size amount of Moringa Butter to check for sensitivities. An absence of an allergic response within 48 hours indicates that the butter is safe to use.

Potential side effects of Moringa Butter include itchiness, irritation, redness, and inflammation. Moringa Butter may potentially cause side effects that have not been listed here. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent these side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer


Buy Products

Copyright ©1997-2019
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.