Botanical Name: Corylus avellana Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed Description: Hazelnut oil is well known for
its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten
the skin, and is applicable for all skin types. Color: Light Yellow Aromatic Description: Description: Hazelnut oil has
very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: Hazelnut Oil
leaves a non-greasy feeling perfect for massage therapy and aromatherapy. It is also an oil of choice with cosmetic
manufacturers - particularly those wishing to explore the marketing possibilities. Consistency: Hazelnut Oil is surprisingly light. Absorption:
Hazelnut Oil is readily absorbed. Shelf life: Hazelnut oil is slow to
go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct
sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Cautions: Should be
avoided by individuals with nut allergies. Product Category:
carrier oils, base oils, vegetable oils, wholesale, natural, bulk
Customer Product Reviews
Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Submited By: shirleen from markham, Ontario on 10/27/2006 Rating:
I love the hazelnut oil. I use it in all my body creams.