RASPBERRY SEED CARRIER OIL: A LUSCIOUS OIL FOR HEALTHY HAIR AND SKIN
- History of Raspberry
- Benefits of Raspberry Seed Oil
- Cultivation of Raspberry Seeds
- Extraction of Raspberry Seed Oil
- Raspberry Seed Oil Uses
- Guide to Raspberry Seed Oil
- Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rubus idaeus grown in Chile. This Carrier Oil is available in refined and unrefined varieties.
- The seeds of the Red Raspberry produce a light amber oil that is rich in Vitamins A and E and has a unique profile of Essential Fatty Acids.
- Abundant in Antioxidants, Raspberry Seed Oil is believed to be especially beneficial for mature skin types. It is also reputed to offer some protection against environmental elements.
- Although this oil should not be used as a primary source of sun protection, when blended with natural sunscreen, Raspberry Seed Oil has the ability to fortify the skin's protective barrier while also filtering out harmful UV rays.
- Raspberry Seed Oil is lightweight yet intensely moisturizing, making it suitable for dry, mature, and acne-prone skin and is mild enough to help treat inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema.
HISTORY OF RASPBERRY
The Rubus idaeus (Red Raspberry) is believed to originate from Turkey and spread throughout the European countries of the Mediterranean. The Romans took the raspberries through Britain and their entire empire. In the 16th century, people began to cultivate raspberries in England, although wild raspberries were already growing, and continued to grow throughout the country. For this reason, the Romans are believed to have spread the cultivation of raspberries throughout Europe. Around the time of Christ, wild raspberries were believed to be gathered by the people of Troy in the foothills of Mt. Ida. In the 4th century, records written by Roman agriculturist Palladius.
In the following decades, superior strains were being discovered and cultivated into the plants that we can identify today. In North America, about 90% of raspberries grown in the US are from Oregon, Washington, and California.
BENEFITS OF RASPBERRY SEED CARRIER OIL
Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil's chemical composition generally consists of 2.00-5.00 Palmitic Acid C16:0, 0.50-3.00 Stearic Acid C18:0, 7.00-15.00 Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9), 48.00-62.00 Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6), and 28.00-36.00 Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3). It is a lightweight and gentle yet intensely moisturizing oil that balances the skin's natural oil production and does not clog pores. Raspberry Seed Oil is also reputed to possess high levels of Vitamins A and E, carotenoids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols.
VITAMIN A (RETINOL) is believed to:
- Add moisture to mature skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and smoothing skin texture.
- Protect skin cells from oxidative damage due to its powerful antioxidant properties.
- Help the skin retain moisture, resulting in a more youthful, dewy looking complexion.
- Stimulate sebum production on the scalp, contributing to healthy looking hair.
VITAMIN E is believed to:
- Also possess powerful antioxidant activity that protects the skin cells from oxidative stress and free radical damage.
- Replenish collagen levels.
- Reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration.
- Possess natural emollient properties that rehydrate especially dry areas of the skin (such as elbows and cuticles).
- Fight inflammation.
- Smooth and add shine to hair shaft.
LINOLEIC ACID is believed to:
- Deliver moisture to the skin, adding a "plumper" appearance.
- Light enough to balance the skin's oil production, suitable for oily/acne prone skin.
- Strengthen and fortify the skin's protective barrier to fend off environmental stressors.
- Help stimulate cell turnover, revealing healthier looking skin.
ALPHA-LINOLEIC ACID is believed to:
- Inhibit melanin production, reducing signs of hyperpigmentation.
- Be a natural anti-inflammatory.
- Prevent the release of inflammatory cells, inhibiting the production of acne and hyperpigmentation.
- Improve the totality of the skin's barrier, improving the appearance of skin.
OLEIC ACID is believed to:
- Deeply penetrate the skin's surface and replenish dryness.
- Possess antioxidants that help fight damage caused by free radicals.
- Protect the skin from harsh environmental elements such as UV rays.
- Slow down the signs of aging due to its high antioxidant content.
- Nourish hair strands by adding a protective layer to seal moisture.
- Promote healthy follicle growth.
PALMITIC ACID is believed to:
- Aid in the healing of irritation, redness, and dryness.
- Form a protective layer on the skin to lock in moisture.
- Possess emollient and moisturizing properties.
- Soften the hair shaft without weight hair down.
STEARIC ACID is believed to:
- Act as an emollient by softening and smoothing the skin.
- Support the skin barrier by sealing the skin cells together to create a smooth surface.
- Help ease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
- Protect against water loss in the hair and the skin.
- Coat, condition, and protect the hair surface without looking greasy.
CAROTENOIDS are believed to:
- Protect the skin against free radical damage, preventing the loss of collagen and elastin.
- Reduce discoloration by decreasing the number of melanocytes and melanin levels.
- Slow the release of inflammatory cells that cause acne.
- Support the skin's natural defense against UV radiation and healing processes.
Raspberry Seed Oil is gaining massive amounts of attention from the cosmetic, skin care and hair care industries for its potential to enhance the skin's protection against harmful UV rays. High in Antioxidants such as Vitamin E and Oleic Acid, the benefits of this fruit seed oil make it a stellar ingredient in formulations for dry and mature skin types. Oleic Acid's emollient properties and rich texture contributes to its ability to penetrate below the skin's surface and repair dryness and alleviate dullness. Essential Fatty Acids such as Palmitic and Stearic Acid support the skin's protective barrier, further preventing the loss of moisture. Vitamin A is also an important constituent for protecting the skin against free radical damage and oxidative stress. Its antioxidant properties replenish dryness in mature skin, while helping the skin retain moisture. For acne-prone skin, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil may serve as an effective moisturizer because it does not clog pores and balances sebum production. Its anti-inflammatory properties may slow the release of inflammatory cells that cause acne.
Regarding hair care, many of Raspberry Seed Oil's constituents are also effective in supporting hair health and improving the overall appearance of the hair. Vitamin A is believed to stimulate sebum production on the scalp, resulting in the right amount of shine without looking greasy. Oleic Acid's rich texture creates a protective layer to the hair shaft, similarly to when it is applied to the skin. It can also promote the production of healthy hair follicles when applied to the scalp, while also softening the skin directly at the roots of the hair. The emollient and moisturizing benefits of Stearic Acid translates similarly when used in hair care by increasing water retention. This improves the hair's overall moisture levels, as well as the look and feel of the hair. Stearic Acid's ability to condition and protect the hair shaft leaves a silky coating that does not feel tacky, making application seamless. Raspberry Seed Oil smooths and adds shine to the hair due to its high levels of Vitamin E.
Due to its potential to filter out UV rays and its antioxidant qualities, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil can be added to a natural sunscreen formulation or applied as a serum prior to applying sunscreen. Since more scientific research needs to be done to prove the extent of the oil's sun protection factor, it is not recommended to be used as a replacement to wearing a sufficient amount of sunscreen or covering vulnerable areas with clothing. Hence, it is safest to use Raspberry Seed Oil as an addition to your natural sun care routine.
Since Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is a stable ingredient that can extend the shelf life of natural personal care formulations. This oil has a shelf life of up to two years and will not go rancid quickly like many nut and seed oils.
CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY RASPBERRY SEEDS
While Raspberry Seeds can be planted and grown in an array of climate conditions, cooler climates are recommended for optimal growth. Raspberries should be planted in areas of full sun exposure, although they can tolerate some shade. Regions with cool summers and mild winters are ideal. Raspberry crops grown best in the rich soils of sandy loams to silt with good water-drainage. Heavy clay soils with poor drainage may cause roots to quickly rot.
The plants should be spaced out between two to three feet (60-90 cm) apart. This ensures the crops will have enough room to spread out. After being planted, the crops will begin to produce fruit, potentially bearing smaller berries if grown in the fall. In the early summer, the raspberries will only need about two weeks to ripen and can be harvested daily once they are ripe enough. The fruit will seamlessly separate from the vine, so tugging is not required.
EXTRACTING QUALITY RASPBERRY SEED OIL
Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is extracted using the cold-pressed method. Placed under the pressure of a steel beam, the seeds are pressed until they yield an amber-colored oil. While no external heat is added, this process is bound to produce a small amount of natural heat, ranging between 80- and 90- degrees F (20-30 degrees Celsius).
New Directions Aromatic's Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is processed through the RDW method, meaning it is Refined, Deodorized, and Winterized. Some of the oil's natural color, flavor, and scent is removed for cosmetic purposes.
RASPBERRY SEED CARRIER OIL USES
The unique chemical profile and lightweight yet emollient texture of Raspberry Seed Oil is versatile and can support skin and hair health in a plethora of ways. For facial care, this fruit oil is gentle enough for use in daytime and nighttime natural skin care routines. Raspberry Seed Oil acts as a beautifying serum when applied after washing and/or exfoliating the face, prior to applying moisturizer. Due to its antioxidant activity and potential to filter out UV rays, Raspberry Seed Oil can support the skin's defense against the sun when mixed with sunscreen lotion or other sun protecting ingredients. Simply add a generous amount to a dollop of sunscreen or smooth a layer of the oil onto the skin, then follow up with the sunscreen lotion. Always allow your sunscreen 15 to 30 minutes to activate before any sun exposure. Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil can act as a beneficial ingredient in formulations designed for acne-prone skin as a gentle hydrator. However, this nutritious oil shines brightest when incorporated into anti-aging skin care.
Raspberry Seed Oil is mild enough to potentially provide relief from inflammatory skin issues such as eczema. Prior to application, conduct a skin test by applying the oil to a small area of skin that is not sensitive, and dilute the oil if needed.
To enhance your existing hair care products such as conditioners, add 3-4 drops of Raspberry Seed Oil to your conditioner or hair mask prior to rinsing. This will add a significant amount of shine while softening strands. To detangle stubborn knots, take a wide tooth comb and gently stroke through, starting from the ends and working your way up the hair shaft. Like many emollient carrier oils, Raspberry Seed can also act as a moisturizing scalp treatment on unwashed hair. Simply massage the oil into the scalp, then smooth into the hair. Wait up to 20 minutes before shampooing.
GUIDE TO RASPBERRY SEED CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Processing Type: RDW (Refined, Deodorized, Winterized)
Obtained From: Seeds
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR RASPBERRY SEED CARRIER OIL
Unless otherwise indicated, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is only intended for external uses, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Some individuals may experience cause skin irritation or allergic reactions when exposed to this product. For this reason, NDA recommends performing a skin patch test prior to using the product. To conduct a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of Raspberry Seed Oil to a small area of the skin. In the event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.
- Carrier OilsView our complete range of Carrier Oils
Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil - RDW
USD $12.99 (3.3oz) - $1211.88 (5gal)
Raspberry Seed Unrefined Carrier Oil
USD $16.99 (3.3oz) - $1634.38 (5gal)
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.