|
|
Sandalwood Essential Oil (Australian)
|

Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam Origin: Australia Description: Extracted from plantation trees, Western Australian Sandalwood is a viable, environmentally friendly tree considered to have higher anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties This tree is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. To produce oil this tree must be over 30 years old, preferably around 40-50 years when it has reached its oil production peak. Color: Clear to pale yellow or yellow Common Uses: Used in Perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Consistency: Medium to Viscous Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil blends very well with any top or middle note essential oils. Favorites include: Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver. It is also interesting to note that blending Australian Sandalwood with Rose essential oil makes for a great aphrodisiac blend. Aromatic Scent: Sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. Oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma. History: Sandalwood Australian – like all of the sandalwood family – is considered to be an exquisite oil, particularly as ethical harvesting has reduced available quantities. History: Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. Six of the species are native to Australia. One species, Santalum spicatum, is presently being harvested in the Goldfields region of Western Australia. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees and increasing efforts to establish plantations. New Directions Aromatics continues to source their oil by ethical means including State sponsored auctions. Cautions: No known toxicity
Disclaimer:
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
The information on the New Directions Aromatics Website is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics as to the fitness for any use.
For more information Click Here.
Product Category: essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk
|
|
Customer Product ReviewsWrite a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!
|
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Suzanna from Corfu, New York on 09/18/2009 Rating:
I love your Sandalwood Australian EO! It's a Biblical Oil and worth it's weight in gold. A diffenet "must have on hand" EO. It's been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine. I love it's antitumoral, antiviral properties and it's immune boosting properties as well. I blend it in my shea butter salves. It's so healing for the skin and men along with women love it's smell. Thank you for making it available and so affordable.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Cheryl from Charlotte, North Carolina on 04/29/2009 Rating:
I've purchased this oil on several occassions from NDA as a substitute for Mysore in my blends and have been very pleased with the results. Mysore Sandalwood has a creaminess to it where as the Australian species has a slight sharpness but please do not let this deter you from trying this wonderful oil. I am very happy that NDA has provided options that are more environmentally friendly and a little easier on the wallet.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: sherry from winnipeg, Manitoba on 03/02/2009 Rating:
Every thing they sell is top of the line!!!!!!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Bridgette from winnipeg, Manitoba on 10/08/2008 Rating:
Nice oil ,happy to see it's out there but the East Indian Sandalwood rocks my world!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Laura from Sonora, California on 06/25/2008 Rating:
I really love this oil. I actually prefer it to the Mysore sandalwood. Wonderful soft scent, I use this for anything: skincare, massage, diffuser blends, etc. Makes a wonderful base note for blending. And considering it is much less expensive than the Mysore, I rarely use the Mysore oil anymore.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Kim from Yonkers, New York on 05/08/2007 Rating:
This essential oil is not only top quality, but has an exotic fragrance that almost demands relaxation and calm. I use it as a blend on my face when I give myself a facial massage. and the aroma and massage puts me in a very tranquil mood. I recommend it highly!
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: shirleen from markham, Ontario on 10/16/2006 Rating:
This sandalwood is very soft I really like it in facial products. makes a real nice shaving butter.
|
|
|
 |
Submited By: Candice from Sarasota, Florida on 07/08/2006 Rating:
For the aromatherapist who can not afford the Mysore variety from India, this is almost as nice, but not all the same qualities that the Mysore carries. I still LOVE the scent and it's 'almost' as good. But nothing can compare to the only Mysore. That said, can still be used for an aphrodisiac, barber's rash, bronchitis, calluses, chapped & cracked skin, depression, headache, incense, insomnia, meditation, moisturiser, nausea, spiritual growth, stress related complaints, ulcers. This one is top notch quality and good price.
|
|
|
|