Search:  Adv. Search
Bottles, jars,plastics,containers,wholesale,bulk,acrylic,caps,topsbody butter,cosmetic base,bases,shampoo base,shower base,lotion base,massage basesynthetic fragrant oils, natural fragrantscolors,lab colors, natural colors,soap color,candle color,cosmetic colorwholesale soap supplies,soap molds,melt and pour,soap base,soap additivesCandle Making Supplies, Candle Wax, Wicks, Candle Molds, Colors, Accessories ayurveda,diffuser,aromatherapy books,shampoo,hair care, skin care, lotions,creams
essential oils, tea tree, lavender,wholesalelavender, tea tree, essential oil, synergy blends, absolutescarrier oil,herbal oil,massage blends,precious dilutionscertified organic essential oils, tea tree, lavenderbotanical extract,fruit extractshea butter, Aroma Chemicals, Butters, Flavors, Natural Raw Materials,Naturally Derived Actives, Oleoresins, Preservatives,jojobafloral water, lavender, tea treefrench clay,australian clay,dead sea mud,dead sea salt,beeswax

Your cart is empty


Click To Browse:
Almond Sweet Virgin
Andiroba NEW
Apricot Kernel
Argan
Avocado
Babassu
Baobab NEW
Black Currant Seed 20% OFF
Borage
Buriti
Camellia Seed
Canola
Cape Chestnut NEW
Carrot
Castor USP
Cherry Kernel
Coconut
Coconut Fractionated
Cotton Seed
Evening Primrose - Refined
Evening Primrose - Unrefined
Flax Seed
Grapeseed
Hazelnut
Hemp Seed - Refined
Hemp Seed - Unrefined
Jojoba Clear
Jojoba Golden
Kukuinut
Macadamia
Marula NEW
Meadowfoam
Neem
Olive Extra Virgin
Olive Pomace Grade
Palm Oil
Passionfruit
Peach Kernel
Pecan 5% OFF
Perilla Seed
Pomegranate - Refined
Poppy Seed
Pumpkin Seed
Ricebran
Rosehip - Extra Virgin
Rosehip - Refined
Safflower
Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
Sea Buckthorn (Pulp)
Sea Buckthorn (Steam)
Sesame
Sesame Roasted
Sunflower
Sunflower High Oleic NEW
Tamanu Madagascar
Tamanu Tahitian
Walnut
Wheatgerm

Black Currant Seed Carrier Oil



blackcurrantseed.jpg Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Description: This is a deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and leaves. This shrub shows the only instance of a process by which double flowers may become single, by changing petals into stamina. It has a solitary, one-flowered peduncle at the base of the raceme, and it's leaves are dotted underneath.
Color: Pale yellow
Common Uses: Black currant seed oil is very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. Studies have shown it to be a good treatment for rheumatoid arthritis. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin, and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. It can also be used to slow premature aging. Black currant seed oil can be added to skin preparations and cosmetics such as face creams, moisturizers and body lotions. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Aromatic Description: Black Current Seed has a strong, heavy, oily scent.
Absorption: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Shelf Life: Black Currant seed oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: No known toxicity
Product Category:

essential oils, aromatherapy oils, therapeutic, wholesale, pure, natural, bulk

Size & Price

SAVE 20%!
Note: Discount is reflected in the pricing

3.3 oz $7.56
16.6 oz $27.00
33.3 oz $40.00
1 gal $120.00
5 gal($96.00 /gal) $480.00

Quantity: Increase quntityDecrease quntity
Price:




Customer Product Reviews

Write a review & be eligible to win a $100 Gift Certificate! At the end of this month we will be totaling all the entries and having a random draw. Each product entry counts so write often!


Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review
Write Review
Submited By: nicole from temple hills, Maryland on 04/05/2009
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

Black Currant Seed Oil is a great product as a hair stylist I us it in my client hair for poor blood circulation in the scalp but it does have a strong smile I will keep buying this product
Submited By: Sydney from Northfield, Minnesota on 11/17/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil has no unpleasant odor, is light yet luxurious, and does not leave a greasy feel on the skin. I use it in my base skin care blend and in massage oils. I will not make any health claims, but it has done me much good.
Submited By: Lynn from Holden Beach, North Carolina on 01/02/2008
Rating:5 of 5 Stars!

This oil is wonderful: such a "healthy" addition to almost any formula, and so easily absorbed. There really isn't a detectable aroma, but it is "yummy" smooth anyway. I should have bought a large quantity because it may become one of my staples. Once again NDA always seems to provide a wide array of versatility.


BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
© 1997-2007. New Directions Aromatics Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Click Here For Privacy Statement