|   SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON : JUNE 28, 29, 30
×Our inventory count is over and normal operations have resumed.
We thank you for your patience.
New Directions Aromatics Logo
SAVE UP TO 5% ON EVERY ORDER
3% Online Discount + 2% For Orders Over $500
Our inventory count is over and normal operations have resumed.
We thank you for your patience.
Growth 500 ISO Ecocert COR QAI USDA VegeCert Vegan iFEAT Fair Trade Global Shea Alliance

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

We are the #1 supplier of the Lavender Oil in the Industry. Lavender is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils being used in aromatherapy today. Used throughout history, Lavender has made its mark in the cosmetics, medicinal, and perfumery industries.

How to choose your Lavender Essential Oil

The quality of Lavender Essential Oil is determined on the levels of its main chemical constituents: Linalool, Linalyl acetate, and Camphor. It is considered that the high quality Lavender Essential Oil would have a high percentage of Linalool and Linalyl acetate and a very low percentage of Camphor present in the oil. But nonetheless, all varieties of Lavender Oils have therapeutic properties of varying degrees and should be used accordingly for suitable purposes. Our higher quality Lavender Oils with almost negligible camphor content are ideal for therapeutic purposes and our economical varieties with slightly higher Camphor content are recommended for use in the manufacturing of Cosmetics and Personal Care products.

Which Lavender aromatic profile are you looking for

The chemical constituents present in the essential oils are also responsible for its aromatic profile. The Linalool present in the Lavender Oil is considered a very potent odorant and it is largely responsible for the gorgeous floral scent of Lavender. The Linalyl acetate is known to impart sweet, fruity and slightly citrusy aroma to the oil.




  • Lavender Essential Oil Varieties

    Price of:  
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: Bulgaria
    Processing Method: Steam Distillation

    Main Constituents:
    Linalool: 25-45%
    Linalyl Acetate: 20-40%

    This Lavender Organic Essential Oil is certified by FairTSA. Fair Trade products ensure that producers, workers, and farmers receive fair wages and prices for their hard work. The Fair Trade Premium, a supplementary amount of money, creates a fund that is used to improve the lives of these farmers and their communities.

    USD $39.09 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: Bulgaria
    Processing Method: Steam Distillation

    Main Constituents:
    Linalool: 30.84%
    Linalyl acetate: 30.65%
    Camphor: 0.19%

    Grown in the majestic Lavender fields of Southern Bulgaria, and produced in a state of the art distillery, our Lavender (Bulgaria) Oil meets the highest USDA standards for Organic Certification. Highly beneficial, it features a sweet floral and herbaceous aroma that is perfect for use in aromatherapy applications, and in the production of organic personal care products.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingRating 4.5/5 (Based on 19 customer reviews)
    USD $38.64 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: Bulgaria
    Processing Method: Steam Distillation

    Main Constituents:
    Linalool: 28.47%
    Linalyl acetate: 31.99%
    Camphor: 0.24% 

    Also known as ‘English Lavender’, Lavender (Bulgarian) is grown and cultivated in the ideal climate and soil conditions of Bulgaria’s most pristine Lavender Farms.  These perfect conditions yield Lavender Oil of unrivalled quality. It has a balanced scent that is richly floral and lightly fruity with woody undertones. It is perfect for use in various applications and in the production of natural cosmetics. 

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.8/5 (Based on 38 customer reviews)
    USD $12.73 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: France
    Processing Method: Steam Distillation

    Main Constituents:
    Linalool: 33.24%
    Linalyl acetate: 32.58%
    Camphor: 0.19%

    Also known as ‘Fine Population’, Lavender (Population) is revered as superior Lavender due to its selective cultivation. It is grown in the splendid region of Provence in Southern France and has a complex, sweet, floral scent that is sharp and refreshing similar to that of fresh cut flowers. It can be used in topical cleansers and in soothing creams.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.9/5 (Based on 56 customer reviews)
    USD $27.73 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
    Country of Origin: France
    Processing Method: Steam Distillation

    Main Constituents:
    Linalool: 30.66%
    Linalyl acetate: 32.38%
    Camphor: 4.98%

    Also known as ‘True Lavender’, Lavender (French) is grown in sunny hillsides of France. This region produces a Lavender Oil with a strong sweet, floral, and camphoraceous scent. Its high content of Linalyl acetate makes it ideal for soothing skin and for creating a sense of harmony of body and mind.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.9/5 (Based on 104 customer reviews)
    USD $14.91 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
    Country of Origin: France
    Processing Method: Steam Distillation

    Main Constituents:
    Linalool: 31.97%
    Linalyl Acetate: 31.56%
    Camphor: 6.46%

    Our Lavender (40/42) is comprised of 100% natural constituents and has the ideal percentage of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters which provides consistent floral notes. Due to its standardization and its ability to provide consistent scent it is ideally used in the manufacturing of soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.7/5 (Based on 108 customer reviews)
    USD $11.80 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: Greece
    Processing Method: Steam Distilled

    Main Constituents:
    Linalyl acetate: 30-42%
    Linalool: 22-34%
    Camphor: Max 0.6%

    Hailing from the Mediterranean (Greece), this Lavender Essential Oil exudes a well-rounded Lavender scent accompanied by gentle sweet undertones. This variety is high in Linalyl Acetate and Linalool, making it ideal for both aromatherapy and topical applications. It is an excellent choice for nourishing cosmetics and spa products.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingRating 5/5 (Based on 2 customer reviews)
    USD $14.64 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
    Country of Origin: South Africa
    Processing Method: Steam Distilled

    Main Constituents:
    Linalyl acetate: 30-42%
    Linalool: 22-34%
    Camphor: Max 0.6%

    Sourced from the picturesque Lavender fields home to South Africa, Lavender South African has a beautifully rich aroma carrying light floral scents with just a touch of camphor. This variety is high in Linalyl Acetate and Linalool, making it ideal for both aromatherapy and topical applications. It is also a wonderful addition in massage blends.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingRating 5/5 (Based on 1 customer reviews)
    USD $14.09 (3.3oz) More Info



Production of our Lavender Essential Oils

Our Lavenders produced in France and Bulgaria are usually harvested in July and the Lavender Oil that is distilled from that crop is available for shipment after quality checks, from October onwards. Contrary to what most people presume, the Lavender Oil that is freshly distilled would have a slightly green, herbaceous scent to it as it takes a while for the oil to mature in order to unfold the top floral notes. 

Please note that the chemical composition of Lavender Essential Oil would vary from batch to batch due to constantly changing factors such as climate, temperature, precipitation, humidity, and the overall environment of the region where it is cultivated.

Leaf   MORE INSIGHT ON OUR BLOG
Compare Products
Copyright © 1997-2020  
New Directions Aromatics Inc.  
All rights reserved.
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $0 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

Yes
shipping Shipping

Shipping orders of JUNE 28, 29, 30


Discount off Discounts

Save up to 5% on every order
3% online discount
2% for orders over $500


Customer Care

Question or Concerns?

1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. Thawte