New Directions Aromatics Logo
SAVE 5% ON ALL ORDERS OVER $1000
Shea Butter

Find the largest selection of Crude, Refined, Deodorized, & Certified Organic Shea Butter at wholesale prices for Cosmetics and Skin Care & Hair Care Products.

Referred by natural skin-care enthusiasts as 'skin superfood' or 'skin's best friend', Shea Butter is a natural beauty ingredient used for centuries by the women of Africa to nourish their skin and hair. Shea Butter is a cream colored, plant-based fat that is solid at room temperature, has a soft-creamy texture, and a distinct nutty aroma. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea (Karite) trees that are indigenous to Africa. Shea butter is an excellent all-natural moisturizer that is widely used in the cosmetic industry for further enhancing skin and hair care products such such as lotions, creams, and conditioners.

How to choose your Shea Butter

Our Shea Butter – Crude (Ghana) is natural, unrefined, and handcrafted without the use of any machinery, and hence it is possible find bits of sediments in the product. Due to the raw nature of the product, it has a very strong nutty, pungent, oily aroma and natural inconsistencies such as in its color and texture. It is excellent to use in ointments as it acts as a great carrier for active ingredients.

Our Certified Organic Shea Butter – Refined (Ghana) is a decolorized and has an off-white color with very faint pleasant scent. It is extracted from nuts of organically cultivated Shea trees without the use of any pesticides or chemicals. It is suitable for making Organic Cosmetic Products such as body butters and body balms tailored for people with very sensitive skin. 

Our refined and deodorized Shea Butter has an off-white color and creamy texture. It is suitable for massage applications as it will provide consistency for a smooth glide and it will act as a great excipient of therapeutic ingredients.

Our ultra-refined Shea Butter is highly refined, has pure white color with no scent. It is ideal for using in large scale production of cosmetic products as it will not interfere with the color and scent of the final product.  




  • Shea Butter Varieties

    Price of:  
  • Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
    Processing Method: Handcrafted
    Scent: Very strong nutty, pungent, oily
    Color: Ivory to light beige
    Consistency: Solid

    Main Constituents:
    Stearic Acid: 40 - 50%
    Oleic Acid: 40 - 50%

    Our Shea Butter - Crude is ethically produced and handcrafted without the use of machinery. There may be bits of impurities and sediments (tiny bits of shell, plant fibres, etc) present in the butter due to the raw nature of the product.

    USD $14.99 (2.2lbs) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
    Processing Method: Refined
    Scent: Light pleasant scent
    Color: Off-white
    Consistency: Solid

    Main Constituents:
    Stearic Acid: 39 - 47%
    Oleic Acid: 42 - 51%

    Our Certified Organic Shea Butter – Refined (Ghana) is refined to off-white color and has very faint pleasant scent and conforms to the Organic Certification Process.

    USD $16.99 (2.2lbs) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
    Processing Method: Refined and deodorized
    Scent: No scent
    Color: Cream to off-white
    Consistency: Solid

    Main Constituents:
    Stearic Acid: 40 - 50%
    Oleic Acid: 40 - 50%

    Our refined and deodorized Shea Butter has a cream to off-white color and has no odour to it. It is solid at room temperature but is creamier and melts easily.

    USD $14.99 (2.2lbs) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
    Processing Method: Ultra Refined
    Scent: No scent
    Color: White
    Consistency: Solid

    Main Constituents:
    Stearic Acid: 39 - 47%
    Oleic Acid: 42 - 51%

    Our ultra-refined Shea Butter is highly refined, has pure white color, and smooth texture. It is a soft solid that does not have a discernible scent.

    USD $13.99 (2.2lbs) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Vitellaria paradoxa
    Processing Method: Handcrafted
    Scent: Very strong, nutty, rich, oily aroma with a slight smokey end note
    Color: Ivory to light beige
    Consistency: Solid

    Main Constituents:
    Stearic Acid: 40 - 48%
    Oleic Acid: 40 - 48%

    This Fair Trade Shea Butter - Crude is verified by ECOCERT and sustainably produced, making it the perfect fit for ethically-conscious brands and skin care. It is completely unrefined and handcrafted without the use of machinery, and exudes a naturally intense, earthy, and nutty aroma.

    USD $14.99 (2.2lbs) More Info



Benefits and uses of Shea Butter

Shea butter is extremely moisturizing and hydrating as it melts upon skin contact, is easily absorbed by the skin, and protects the skin’s moisture barrier without leaving a greasy residue. Raw, unrefined Shea Butter is comprised of many properties that are beneficial to the skin. It helps in reducing the appearance of wrinkles by moisturizing the skin so that the complexion looks firm and revitalized. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids, primarily stearic and oleic acid, Shea Butter alleviates chapping, cracking and roughness due to dryness and promotes skin elasticity. Shea contains allantoin, which acts as a skin conditioning agent that causes the skin to soften, revitalizing and revealing the next layer of skin. Consisting of Vitamin A and E, Shea Butter helps to protect the skin against the abuse of external environmental elements and keeps the skin looking soft and supple.

Shea Butter is non-comedogenic and penetrates deeply into the skin and leaves a smooth, satiny finish on the skin.  It is an effective excipient for delivering bioactive ingredients to the skin and is often used in natural beauty products to reduce the appearance of fine line, age spots, and reduces visible signs of aging. It moisturizes and improves the tone and texture of skin so the complexion looks radiant.

Leaf   Discover Our Blog for More Insights
Compare Products
Copyright © 1997-2024  
New Directions Aromatics Inc.  
All rights reserved.
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $0 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

Yes
Discounts
SAVE 5% ON ALL ORDERS OVER $1000

Flat Rate Shipping
Flat Rate Shipping Starting at $12! Restrictions Apply. Learn More.

Question or Concerns?
1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)