PROTECTIVE & SOOTHING BENEFITS OF ZINC OXIDE
WHAT IS ZINC OXIDE RAW MATERIAL?
When metallic element Zinc, which occurs naturally in air, water, and soil, is heated along with oxygen. This chemical reaction causes zinc to oxidize. Once both the elements have evaporated and the vapor phase has been condensed into crystals, the result is Zinc Oxide: a fine, white powder, which is known to transmit an electric charge that is reputed to exhibit numerous benefits for several body systems, including the initiation and support of protein synthesis and metabolic function as well as the production of enzymes. For these positive effects, Zinc Oxide has even been an additive in foods. It has particularly ideal results for brain and immune function, digestion, and most remarkably on skin health. It is important to note that NDA’s Zinc Oxide Raw Material is intended for topical application only.
While Zinc Oxide has traditionally been used as an ingredient in an extensive variety of chemical, electronic, industrial, and domestic products – namely adhesives, batteries, ceramics, cement, glass, lubricants, pigments, plastics, paints, pastes, rubbers, and sealants – its soothing, protective, thickening, and colorant qualities have made it a popular ingredient in skin care. In this industry, Zinc Oxide is primarily used in formulations for lotions and creams, especially those intended for topical application prior to open-air activities or exposure to sunlight.
HOW DOES ZINC OXIDE RAW MATERIAL WORK?
When applied topically, Zinc Oxide remains on the skin’s surface, forming a coating that functions as a protective agent, notably against the harmful effects of UV radiation and environmental irritants. This makes it an ideal additive to skin care products, such as lotions, creams, and ointments, especially those meant for application before exposure to the elements as well as those meant to soothe or prevent itching, infections, and skin damage.
The antiseptic and astringent properties of Zinc Oxide work together to help reduce the risk of bacterial infections by reducing the skin’s permeability and thereby obstructing the path of bacteria before they can adhere to or become internalized by the body. This allows for the faster healing of minor burns, superficial wounds, and warts.
Its thickening, moisturizing, soothing, and tightening properties have made it popular for addition to a vast array of skincare products, such as makeup, anti-dandruff shampoos, and nail products. When applied cosmetically, it keeps the skin hydrated and slows the appearance of the signs of aging by contributing moisture; however, it helps balance both the skin’s oil production, which prevents the skin from appearing shiny. Additionally, it reduces the appearance of enlarged pores, enhances collagen synthesis as well as the regeneration of connective tissue, and it balances the skin tone, which evens out pigmentation.
Zinc Oxide is commonly found in baby care products, such as diaper rash creams and powders, in soaps, in sunscreens, and in foot powders for its ability to form a protective barrier on the skin. It is an ingredient that is known to address the itching, burning, inflammation, redness, dryness, peeling and pain that is characteristic of skin complaints, such as bites, dandruff, acne, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, and rashes.
APPLICATIONS FOR ZINC OXIDE
Zinc Oxide is not soluble in water, thus it requires an oil or other such carrier agent in order to function effectively.
|PRODUCT TYPE & FUNCTION|
When added to this kind of formulation…
Mineral Makeup, Foundations, Concealers, BB Creams, Formulas for Aging Skin
Lotions, Creams, Anti-Dandruff Shampoos
Mineral Sunscreens, Baby Powder, Barrier Creams
Antiseptic Salves, Balms, Ointments
Zinc Oxide USP functions as a(n):
It helps to:
The recommended maximum dosage is 5%-25%
CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR ZINC OXIDE RAW MATERIAL
As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Zinc Oxide Raw Material is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this product for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women as well as those with sensitive skin are especially advised not to use Zinc Oxide Raw Material without the medical advice of a physician. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7. Those with allergies to the following should avoid the use of Zinc Oxide: Zinc, Mineral Oil, Wax, Petroleum Jelly, Cod Liver Oil, Dimethicone, Lanolin, or Parabens.
Prior to using Zinc Oxide Raw Material, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by dissolving 1 tsp of a Zinc Oxide in 1 tsp of a preferred carrier oil (except Linseed Carrier Oil) and applying a dime-size amount of this blend to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Zinc Oxide must never be used near the eyes, inner nose and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Potential side effects of Zinc Oxide include difficulty breathing, tingling, itching, hives, and swelling, particularly swelling of the lips, face, throat, or tongue. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.
Warning: When heated in combination with Aluminum Powder, Magnesium Powder, or Linseed Carrier Oil, Zinc Oxide is reputed to have a potentially explosive reaction and could cause fire.
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.