COSMETIC RAW MATERIALS


  • ROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANTROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANTRosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract is derived from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis botanical through Carbon Dioxide extraction. This additive enhances and preserves the freshness of carrier and essential oils while preventing their oxidation.
    READ MORE
  • WITCH HAZEL DISTILLATEWITCH HAZEL DISTILLATEBest known for its ability to help soothe irritation and prevent damage, Witch Hazel Distillate protects and supports skin health. Discover how it can be applied cosmetically and medicinally to gently yet effectively nourish, soothe, and strengthen.
    READ MORE
  • VEGETABLE GLYCERINEVEGETABLE GLYCERINEMoisturizing, softening, and soothing, Vegetable Glycerine is mild enough for use on the most delicate skin types. Discover how to nourish, rejuvenate, protect, reinforce, and balance the skin and hair with this valuable cosmetic and medicinal additive.
    READ MORE
  • LIQUID VITAMIN ELIQUID VITAMIN ELiquid Vitamin E is a natural, fat-soluble antioxidant that is best known for its protective, stimulating, and soothing qualities. Discover how it can be used topically to hydrate, nourish, strengthen, repair, and thus rejuvenate the body.
    READ MORE
  • ALOE VERA  JUICEALOE VERA JUICEThe Plant of Eternity, The Burn Plant, and The Medicine Plant are a few of the many nicknames that the Aloe Vera plant has earned throughout history. Discover the various ways in which its protective gel juice can be used to soothe, support, and preserve.
    READ MORE
  • MENTHOL CRYSTALSMENTHOL CRYSTALSDelicate and glassy, Menthol Crystals are well-known for their powerfully refreshing scent and their cooling sensation. Discover how to use this crystalline raw material to fortify the mind, the respiratory tract, the skin, and the hair!
    READ MORE
  • BEESWAX: BENEFITS, NATURAL RECIPES, AND VARIETIESBEESWAX: BENEFITS, NATURAL RECIPES, AND VARIETIESBeeswax is a natural, versatile, and pliable material generated and secreted by honey bees. Learn more about this substance that may vary in color, scent, and application but will consistently work to promote the health of the body and mind.
    READ MORE
  • POWDER FRUIT EXTRACTS: INVIGORATE, STRENGTHEN & BALANCEPOWDER FRUIT EXTRACTS: INVIGORATE, STRENGTHEN & BALANCEWith Powder Fruit Extracts, water-based recipes can be quickly and easily infused with the natural, invigorating benefits of fruits. By enhancing the nutrient content of natural products, they contribute nourishing benefits to the skin, hair, and body!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT CETYL ALCOHOLALL ABOUT CETYL ALCOHOLCetyl Alcohol Raw Material is a skin-friendly alcohol that acts as an emulsifier, an emollient, a thickener, an opacifier, and a carrier in cosmetic formulations. Its hydrating, conditioning, and softening properties benefit both skin and hair.
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT STEARIC ACIDALL ABOUT STEARIC ACIDStearic Acid is known to contribute preservative, protective, cleansing, and conditioning qualities to various types of natural formulations. Discover how this organic fatty acid enhances a product’s appearance, texture, effectiveness, and shelf life!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT GLYCERYL STEARATE SEALL ABOUT GLYCERYL STEARATE SEGlyceryl Stearate SE, also called Glyceryl Monostearate, is a wax-like substance that is traditionally used in formulations for its emulsifying properties. Discover various applications for this protective, thickening, and conditioning emollient.
    READ MORE
  • Coco GlucosideCoco GlucosideNatural and environmentally-friendly, Coco Glucoside is a mild surfactant that makes an ideal addition to various body care formulations. Gentle enough for use on all skin types, it is well-suited to sensitive or acne-prone skin as well as to baby skin.
    READ MORE
  • Sodium Cocoyl IsethionateSodium Cocoyl IsethionateWith a high foaming ability, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a surfactant known for producing a stable, rich and velvety lather that is reputed to leave the hair and skin feeling silky-smoothe. Nicknamed Baby Foam, it is gentle enough for use in baby care.
    READ MORE
  • 100% NATURAL PERUVIAN TARA SEED BIONUTRIENT: PROPERTIES & APPLICATIONS100% NATURAL PERUVIAN TARA SEED BIONUTRIENT: PROPERTIES & APPLICATIONSTara Seed Bionutrient is a natural fiber derived from the seeds of the Tara shrub. Helping to enhance the viscosity, stability, softness, suspension, and spreadability of formulations, it is ideal for cosmetics with medium or thick consistencies.
    READ MORE
  • Guar GumGuar GumGuar Gum is derived from the seeds of the Guar plant’s beans, also known as Cluster Beans. The resultant natural gum is commonly added to cosmetic formulations for its exceptional hydrating, softening, foaming, and cleansing properties.
    READ MORE
  • Peg 40 Hydrogenated Castor OilPeg 40 Hydrogenated Castor OilPEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a gentle additive used in cosmetic preparations as an emulsifier and solubilizer, among its other functions. Discover how its foam-enhancing, cleansing, and protective properties help enhance various formulations!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT SOLUBILIZER (POLYSORBATE 20)ALL ABOUT SOLUBILIZER (POLYSORBATE 20)Polysorbate 20 is a gentle, soothing, liquid solubilizer that is added to water-based cosmetic preparations primarily to help them retain their fragrances and their clarity. Discover how it can be added to various transparent and scented formulations!
    READ MORE
  • Activated Bamboo CharcoalActivated Bamboo CharcoalActivated Bamboo Charcoal is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antibacterial, soothing, and balancing effects. Discover how to use this restorative detoxicant in formulations for cleansers, deodorants, whitening products, and more!
    READ MORE
  • Vitamin CVitamin CThis rejuvenating powder is reputed to restore the skin’s natural radiance, to minimize the appearance of the signs of aging, and to speed up healing. Discover more benefits of adding Vitamin C to formulations for cosmetic and personal care products!
    READ MORE
  • Silk Amino AcidsSilk Amino AcidsSilk Amino Acids, Silk Peptides, and Silk Powder are water-based and water-soluble additives that do more than just contribute a silky sheen and smoothness. Discover how they can be used to hydrate, nourish, preserve, strengthen, and protect!
    READ MORE
  • D-LimoneneD-LimoneneValued for its light, refreshing aroma and its mild yet effective cleaning properties, d-Limonene is a "green" fragrance agent and industrial-strength cleaner that is ideal for household cleaning as well as cosmetic fragrances.
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT ZINC OXIDEALL ABOUT ZINC OXIDEZinc Oxide has gained popularity in a vast array of skincare products for its reputed benefit to skin health and immune function. Discover more about its source, properties, and benefits, as well as its application – on even the most sensitive skin types!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT CANDELILLA WAXALL ABOUT CANDELILLA WAXTo defend its source botanical against moisture loss, Candelilla Wax forms a protective coating on the leaves and behaves the same way when applied topically. Discover more about the numerous other valuable qualities of this natural vegetable wax!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT CARNAUBA WAXALL ABOUT CARNAUBA WAXCarnauba Wax is a natural binding agent that is reputed to give natural product formulations their flexible forms, easy application, as well as adjustability and to preserve the physical and molecular composition of formulas when they are heated.
    READ MORE
  • Ecosoya WaxesEcosoya WaxesNDA’s EcoSoya Waxes are ideal for use not only in various types of candles but also in topical applications! Learn about their melting points, the waxes they can replace, the types of candles to which each variety is best suited, skin safety, and more!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT MOISTURIZING COSMETIC BASESALL ABOUT MOISTURIZING COSMETIC BASESNDA’s natural, high-grade, moisturizing cosmetic bases enable users to easily formulate and customize their own creams, lotions, and massage products. Learn more about each type of base and discover the ones that are suited to your skincare needs!
    READ MORE
  • ALL ABOUT LOOFAH – A NATURAL EXFOLIANTALL ABOUT LOOFAH – A NATURAL EXFOLIANTWhile dried Loofah sponges help to exfoliate skin with their slightly abrasive textures, ground Loofah gently exfoliates with its fine, soft texture, while similarly stimulating skin blood flow. Discover various cosmetic applications for powdered Loofah.
    READ MORE
  • NDA’S BEST ALL-NATURAL PRODUCTS FOR MOMSNDA’S BEST ALL-NATURAL PRODUCTS FOR MOMSWhether she’s a first-time Mom or a supportive grandmother, whether her focus is business or fitness, partying or gardening, NDA offers a range of natural products to honor each deserving Mom based on her individual lifestyle this Mother’s Day.
    READ MORE
  • NDA’S BEST ALL-NATURAL PRODUCTS FOR DADSNDA’S BEST ALL-NATURAL PRODUCTS FOR DADSWhether he’s a first-time Dad or a supportive grandfather, whether his focus is business or fitness, partying or gardening, NDA offers a range of natural products to honor each deserving Dad based on his individual lifestyle this Father’s Day.
    READ MORE
  • USING SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONIC ACID) IN SKINCAREUSING SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONIC ACID) IN SKINCAREWith a capacity for holding water that is 1000 times its weight, Sodium Hyaluronate is an exceptional natural hydrating agent. Learn more about this popular cosmetic ingredient and how it restores the skin’s moisture to promote a healthy, youthful look.
    READ MORE
  • USING SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONIC ACID) IN HAIRCAREUSING SODIUM HYALURONATE (HYALURONIC ACID) IN HAIRCAREWhat is Sodium Hyaluronate? Can it be used in the hair? How does it benefit the hair? Discover the answers to these and other common questions about this all-natural hydrating cosmetic additive that works like the popular Hyaluronic Acid.
    READ MORE
  • Total Posts: 31
Copyright ©1997-2019
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.