The Rubus idaeus (Red Raspberry) is believed to gathered by the people of Troy in the foothills of Mt. Ida. In the 4th century, records written by Roman agriculturist Palladius.
In the following decades, superior strains were being discovered and cultivated into the plants that we can identify today. In North America, about 90% of raspberries grown in the US are from Oregon, Washington, and California.
Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil's chemical composition generally consists of 2.00-5.00 Palmitic Acid C16:0, 0.50-3.00 Stearic Acid C18:0, 7.00-15.00 Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9), 48.00-62.00 Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6), and 28.00-36.00 Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3). It is a lightweight and gentle yet intensely moisturizing oil that balances the skin's natural oil production and does not clog pores. Raspberry Seed Oil is also reputed to possess high levels of Vitamins A and E, carotenoids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols.
VITAMIN A (RETINOL) is believed to:
VITAMIN E is believed to:
LINOLEIC ACID is believed to:
ALPHA-LINOLEIC ACID is believed to:
OLEIC ACID is believed to:
PALMITIC ACID is believed to:
STEARIC ACID is believed to:
CAROTENOIDS are believed to:
Raspberry Seed Oil is gaining massive amounts of attention from the cosmetic, skin care and hair care industries for anti-inflammatory properties may slow the release of inflammatory cells that cause acne.
Regarding hair care, many of Raspberry Seed Oil's constituents are also effective in supporting hair health and improving the overall appearance of the hair. Vitamin A is believed to stimulate sebum production on the scalp, resulting in the right amount of shine without looking greasy. Oleic Acid's rich texture creates a protective layer to the hair shaft, similarly to when it is applied to the skin. It can also promote the production of healthy hair follicles when applied to the scalp, while also softening the skin directly at the roots of the hair. The emollient and moisturizing benefits of Stearic Acid translates similarly when used in hair care by increasing water retention. This improves the hair's overall moisture levels, as well as the look and feel of the hair. Stearic Acid's ability to condition and protect the hair shaft leaves a silky coating that does not feel tacky, making application seamless. Raspberry Seed Oil smooths and adds shine to the hair due to its high levels of Vitamin E.
Due to its potential to filter out UV rays and its antioxidant qualities, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil can be added to a natural sunscreen formulation or applied as a serum prior to applying sunscreen. Since more scientific research needs to be done to prove the extent of the oil's sun protection factor, it is not recommended to be used as a replacement to wearing a sufficient amount of sunscreen or covering vulnerable areas with clothing. Hence, it is safest to use Raspberry Seed Oil as an addition to your natural sun care routine.
Since Vitamin E acts as a natural preservative, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is a stable ingredient that can extend the shelf life of natural personal care formulations. This oil has a shelf life of up to two years and will not go rancid quickly like many nut and seed oils.
While Raspberry Seeds can be planted and grown in an array of climate conditions, cooler climates are recommended for optimal growth. Raspberries should be planted in areas of full sun exposure, although they can tolerate some shade. Regions with cool summers and mild winters are ideal. Raspberry crops grown best in the rich soils of sandy loams to silt with good water-drainage. Heavy clay soils with poor drainage may cause roots to quickly rot.
The plants should be spaced out between two to three feet (60-90 cm) apart. This ensures the crops will have enough room to spread out. After being planted, the crops will begin to produce fruit, potentially bearing smaller berries if grown in the fall. In the early summer, the raspberries will only need about two weeks to ripen and can be harvested daily once they are ripe enough. The fruit will seamlessly separate from the vine, so tugging is not required.
Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is extracted using the cold-pressed method. Placed under the pressure of a steel beam, the seeds are pressed until they yield an amber-colored oil. While no external heat is added, this process is bound to produce a small amount of natural heat, ranging between 80- and 90- degrees F (20-30 degrees Celsius).
New Directions Aromatic's Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is processed through the RDW method, meaning it is Refined, Deodorized, and Winterized. Some of the oil's natural color, flavor, and scent is removed for cosmetic purposes.
The unique chemical profile and lightweight yet emollient texture of Raspberry Seed Oil is versatile and can support skin and hair health in a plethora of ways. For facial care, this fruit oil is gentle enough for use Simply add a generous amount to a dollop of sunscreen or smooth a layer of the oil onto the skin, then follow up with the sunscreen lotion. Always allow your sunscreen 15 to 30 minutes to activate before any sun exposure. Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil can act as a beneficial ingredient in formulations designed for acne-prone skin as a gentle hydrator. However, this nutritious oil shines brightest when incorporated into anti-aging skin care.
Raspberry Seed Oil is mild enough to potentially provide relief from inflammatory skin issues such as eczema. Prior to application, conduct a skin test by applying the oil to a small area of skin that is not sensitive, and dilute the oil if needed.
To enhance your existing hair care products such as conditioners, add 3-4 drops of Raspberry Seed Oil to your conditioner or hair mask prior to rinsing. This will add a significant amount of shine while softening strands. To detangle stubborn knots, take a wide tooth comb and gently stroke through, starting from the ends and working your way up the hair shaft. Like many emollient carrier oils, Raspberry Seed can also act as a moisturizing scalp treatment on unwashed hair. Simply massage the oil into the scalp, then smooth into the hair. Wait up to 20 minutes before shampooing.
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed
Processing Type: RDW (Refined, Deodorized, Winterized)
Obtained From: Seeds
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Unless otherwise indicated, Raspberry Seed Carrier Oil is only intended for external uses, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Some individuals may experience cause skin irritation or allergic reactions when exposed to this product. For this reason, NDA recommends performing a skin patch test prior to using the product. To conduct a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of Raspberry Seed Oil to a small area of the skin. In the event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.