CART EMPTY CHECKOUT
  |   SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED ON : NOV 24, 25
 CART EMPTY
  |     |   LOGIN
New Directions Aromatics Logo
SAVE 5% ON ALL ORDERS OVER $500

We carry a wide variety of cold-pressed vegetable oils, also known as 'carrier' oil or 'base' oils. Carefully selected and sourced from around the world, these Carrier Oils have extensive applications in aromatherapy where they are used to dilute Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Widely used for massage therapy as well as in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics, our Carrier Oils range from 100% natural to refined, bleached and deodorized varieties, to suit your various needs.
 


  • Almond Sweet - USP - RBDAlmond Sweet Carrier Oil
    Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is one of the most popular and gentlest carrier oils. It is an excellent emollient and deeply hydrating carrier oil which adds silky texture to any massage blend. This carrier oil is mild, yet rich in Vitamin D and is used to soften and smooth the most sensitive skin. Sweet Almond Oil has a very subtle aroma with hints of nuttiness.
    Varieties
  • Grapeseed - RBDGrapeseed Carrier Oil
    Grapeseed Carrier Oil is used as a base oil for many skin care formulations due to its skin toning and non-clogging characteristics. Massaging with Grapeseed Oil leaves little oily residue and creates a lovely smooth finish, and is a preferred carried oil by many massage therapists.
    Varieties
  • Coconut - RBD (76 Degree)Coconut Carrier Oil
    Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile oil which is able to form a barrier on the skin while quickly being absorbed. It is a preferred oil in high-quality cold-processed soap making because soaps tends to remain solid while retaining water, and their ability to lather is increased. Coconut Oil is generally solid at room temperature but we also offer Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil, which is in liquid form.
    Varieties
    Organic


  • Jojoba Clear DeodorizedJojoba Carrier Oil
    Jojoba Carrier Oil is a liquid wax that solidifies at cool temperatures, and is known to be similar to the sebum of human skin. Rich in Vitamin E, it promotes a radiant complexion. The Jojoba Clear is a refined oil that still retains its beneficial properties. It is good to use the Clear variety in manufacturing cosmetics as it has been put through a charcoal filter to remove its color and odor, whereas the Golden variety may alter fragrance and color in cosmetics.
    Varieties
    Organic
  • Sea Buckthorn (CO2) Carrier Oil - Verified by ECOCERT / Cosmos Approved
    Sea Buckthorn (CO2)
    Carrier Oil - Verified by ECOCERT / Cosmos Approved

    Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from the berries of Hippophae Rhamnoides shrub, native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. Sea Buckthorn Oil is known to be rich in Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene, making it a powerful natural antioxidant, which offers numerous benefits to the skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil has become a popular ingredient in many skin care and cosmetic formulations such as massage blends, facial creams, and serums.

  • Palm (RBD)Palm Carrier Oil
    Palm Carrier Oil is semi-solid at room temperature and is rich in palmitic acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and Magnesium. It consists of natural antioxidants and works well in cold-process soap making. Palm Carrier Oil has very little scent that is characteristic of many carrier oils.
    Varieties
    Organic


  • Macadamia - RefinedMacadamia Carrier Oil
    Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil is rich in palmitoleic acid and promotes soft, youthful looking skin. It is a fabulous and safe oil with a high rate of absorption, with a rich silky feel, and a beautiful nutty aroma.
    Varieties
  • Meadowfoam Carrier Oil - RBD
    Meadowfoam
    Carrier Oil - RBD

    Meadowfoam Carrier Oil is composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. This oil is light-coloured with a slightly oily scent. It is prized for its phenomenal oxidative functionality and stability in a broad range of personal care and cosmetic formulations.

     

  • Camellia SeedCamellia Seed Carrier Oil
    Camellia Seed Oil is one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. Camellia is a wonderful, fine-textured carrier oil, which is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving a perfectly smooth finish. It is a rare oil similar in performance to Jojoba Carrier Oil. It has a very light, sweet and pleasant aroma, making it a good oil for aromatherapy.
    Varieties
    Organic


  • Argan - VirginArgan Carrier Oil
    Referred to as "Liquid Gold" in the cosmetic industry, Argan Carrier Oil is considered one of the rarest oils in the world and is popular in skin and hair care products. This oil is rich in Vitamin E, antioxidants, carotenes and essential fatty acids. It is also used in high-end soap making.
    Varieties
    Organic
  • Rosehip - RBDWRosehip Carrier Oil
    Rosehip Carrier Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and Vitamin C, and is popular in serums for mature complexions. It is considered a drying oil, which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily finish.
    Varieties
    Organic
  • Evening Primrose (Unrefined)Evening Primrose Carrier Oil
    Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is rich in fatty acids and used in creams and lotions, and in the manufacturing of bath and body care products. These fatty acids are responsible for the popularity of its use in products for dry and mature skin. Small amounts of this oil are often added to other carrier oils to further enhance their beneficial effects.
    Varieties
    Organic


  • Avocado Carrier Oil - Cosmetic Grade - Refined
    Avocado
    Carrier Oil - Cosmetic Grade - Refined

    Extracted from the fruit seeds of Persea gratissimatree, Avocado Carrier Oil contains nourishing Vitamins A and D and a substantial range of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids, making it ideal for use in hair care formulations. Due to its rich consistency, this oil is also used in massage blends and skin care formulations.

  • Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil  - RBD
    Apricot Kernel
    Carrier Oil - RBD

    Extracted from the fruit kernels of Prunus armeniaca, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is rich in Vitamin A and nourishes the skin by keeping the skin well hydrated. Apricot Kernel Oil has become a very popular oil amongst cosmetic manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists. Apricot Kernel Oil is an enriching addition to skin care products for mature skin as it is light, mild, and easily absorbed by the skin and leaves the skin looking soft and smooth.

  • Tamanu Carrier Oil - Virgin (Madagascar)
    Tamanu
    Carrier Oil - Virgin (Madagascar)

    Tamanu Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Calophyllum Inophyllum, Tamanu tree, which originated in Madagascar but is also found in South East Asia. Tamanu Oil has a rich, woody, and spicy scent and is rich in fatty acids, which help to keep the skin moisturized. The exotic Tamanu Oil is often used as an active ingredient in skin care products meant for mature skin as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids which keep the skin hydrated and looking smooth and supple.



  • Hemp Seed (Unrefined)Hemp Seed Carrier Oil
    Hemp Seed Carrier Oil is an exceptionally rich oil, high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids. This oil has a pleasant nutty aroma and a deep green color, and it is absorbed well by the skin. Unrefined Hemp Seed Oil has not been put through chemical processes or filters, so color and a characteristic scent may be expected.
    Varieties
    Organic
  • Borage Carrier Oil - RBDW
    Borage
    Carrier Oil - RBDW

    Borage Carrier Oil is known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids and also the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. It is also an excellent source of vitamins and minerals and is often added to other carrier oils to enhance its skin-supporting properties. Borage Carrier Oil is a soothing oil that is ideal to use in aromatherapy, massage therapy, and cosmetic formulations.

  • Carrot Carrier Oil (Macerated)
    Carrot
    Carrier Oil (Macerated)

    Rich in antioxidants, Carrot Seed Carrier Oil is considered one of the best oils for skin care. It is rich in beta carotene and other vitamins and minerals, which improve the texture of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and especially beneficial for dry and mature skin. Carrot Seed Oil is a luxurious oil that can be added to skin care formulations such as lotions and body butter.



  • Neem Carrier Oil
    Neem
    Carrier Oil

    This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine as an all-purpose remedy. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides which give it its special properties. Blended with other carriers, it enhances the moisturizing capacities of skin-care formulations.

     

Leaf   MORE INSIGHT ON OUR BLOG
Compare Products
Copyright © 1997-2022  
New Directions Aromatics Inc.  
All rights reserved.
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $0 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

Yes
shipping Shipping

Shipping orders of NOV 24, 25


Discount off Discounts

SAVE 5% ON ALL ORDERS OVER $500


Customer Care

Question or Concerns?

1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)