ALL ABOUT GUAR GUM
WHAT IS GUAR GUM?
Guar Gum, known by various names including Goma Guar, Gauran Goma Guar, and Gomme Guar, is a natural fiber derived from the Indian Cyamopsis tetragonolobus botanical, better known as the Guar Plant. Its name is derived from the Sanskrit word meaning “food for cows.”
Guar Gum is obtained by grinding the seed tissue of the Guar plant’s beans, which are also called Cluster Beans and Siam Beans. The resultant natural gum is a polysaccharide that is commonly added to cosmetic formulations to emulsify and stabilize them, to act as a suspending agent, and to enhance the thickness of their consistencies, which also helps adjust their textures. NDA’s Guar Gum Raw Material is a soft, fine, off-white, water-soluble powder.
HOW DOES GUAR GUM WORK?
With emulsifying properties, Guar Gum combines equally well with both solids and liquids, helping to contribute thickness and fluffiness to a formula, thereby changing them into pastes. For this reason, it is commonly found in toothpastes, as it helps to facilitate the extraction of the product from the tube with minimal pressure. The benefits of Guar Gum, when compared to other thickening agents, is that it can be added to aqueous solutions without the need for prior heating. Also, due to its thickening effectiveness, only tiny amounts of Guar Gum are needed to enhance a product’s consistency. Guar Gum’s surfactant quality helps to enhance lather, making it ideal for use in soaps. In shaving products, it helps decrease friction for easier use of razors, and its exceptional conditioning ability helps to soften both skin and hair. Guar Gum is also reputed to extend the shelf life of various skincare products.
GUAR GUM SOLUBILITY
To add Guar Gum to cosmetics formulations, it must first be hydrated with water of any temperature (cool, room temperature, warm, hot). Begin by churning water with a high-shear mixer and pouring the gum in slowly until it is fully incorporated into the vortex. After it is fully hydrated and viscous, it can then be added to the recipe in its water phase. Alternatively, it may be added to the recipe after all the phases have been combined. The final product should ideally have a pH level between 5.0 and 9.0.
GUAR GUM USES
|PRODUCT TYPE & FUNCTION|
When added to this kind of formulation…
Face Masks, Shaving Products,
Bar Soaps, Liquid Soaps
Guar Gum functions as a(n):
It helps to:
The recommended maximum dosage is .5%-2%
GUAR GUM SIDE EFFECTS
As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, Guar Gum Raw Material is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this gum for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women as well as those with sensitive skin, GI obstructions, an allergy to soy, or who are undergoing surgery are especially advised not to use Guar Gum Raw Material without the medical advice of a physician. This product should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.
Prior to using Guar Gum Raw Material, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by thoroughly dissolving 1 tsp Guar Gum in 1 tsp of water and applying a dime-size amount of this blend to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Guar Gum must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Potential side effects of Guar Gum include low blood sugar, skin irritation, bloating, flatulence, abdominal cramps, and diarrhea. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.