Waxes are considered an important ingredient in the manufacturing of personal care and cosmetic products. Although waxes are popular in candle making, they are also used to create emulsifying bases for the preparation of oil-and-water suspensions in cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and lotions. Our emulsifying waxes are vegetable-based waxes that bind oil and water together. Some act as complete emulsifiers, eliminating the need for the use of additional ingredients. Incomplete (or secondary) emulsifiers can increase the thickness and richness of a formula. Try some in your next formulation!
Our superior cosmetic grade White Beeswax Beads are 100% natural and refined using natural methods. They are generally used in formulations of uncolored products, or to provide body to products while acting as a secondary emulsifier.
Our naturally aromatic cosmetic grade Yellow Beeswax Beads can be melted into skin-care products or candles. This wax is often used in lip balms to create a natural moisturizing barrier on the lips.
Polawax is an exceptional emulsifier that binds together all types of ingredients without separation or residue. It has a light scent of its own, but will not add any to your formula. It is excellent as the sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion.
Our White Beeswax Block is a high-quality wax that is filtered and all-natural. It is a soothing ingredient for your skin creams, and ideal as a barrier for which moisture retention is vital.
Our 100% natural Yellow Beeswax block has a natural scent, making it a fantastic addition to many products such as wax melts, soap, cosmetics, candles and potpourri.
Our Organic Carnauba Vegetable Wax is QAI Certified and is the hardest natural plant wax available. This wonderful ingredient is widely used in lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and other skin care preparations as a thickening agent.
This Wax is derived from Castor Oil and is used as a thickening agent or wax component in a wide range of cosmetic formulations.
Orange Wax is a natural semi-solid wax that possesses a warm, citrus scent, and colorant properties, and is a favorite ingredient among chandlers.
Shipping orders of JAN 11, 12, 13
Save up to 5% on every order
Question or Concerns?1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)