We carry selected variety of Crude, Refined, and Certified Organic Cocoa Butter for all Cosmetics and Skin Care & Hair Care Products.
Most of us know Cocoa Butter as the key ingredient in Chocolate, but little do we know about its extensive use in the cosmetic industry. Raw Cocoa Butter, also known as Theobroma Oil, is a cream colored butter extracted from Cocoa Beans. Its soft velvety texture, pleasant aroma, and emollient properties have made Cocoa Butter one of the most sought after ingredients for skin care products. Cocoa Butter is considered a precious commodity, because Cocoa Trees are extremely difficult to cultivate, and a very complex and extensive process is required to extract the butter.
How to choose your Cocoa Butter
Our Organic Cocoa Butter is perfect for creating skin care products for people with sensitive skin, who prefer to use Organic ingredients in their products. It is also deodorized and decolorized, making it suitable for manufacturers and crafters who want to ensure that the end product is neutral in color and scent.
Our Crude Cocoa Butter is unrefined, has a mild chocolaty aroma, and beige to creamy color. It maintains all of its natural properties as found in the raw product. Cosmetic manufacturers should be cautious as the natural color and chocolaty aroma of it may mask the scent and color they are trying to incorporate in to their final product.
Our Ultra Refined and Deodorized Cocoa Butter provides all the essential benefits of the raw Cocoa Butter without interfering with the scent and color of the resulting product.
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Color: Off white
Processing Method: Pressed
Palmitic Acid: 23 - 30%
Oleic Acid: 31 - 38%
Stearic Acid: 31 - 37%
Our Certified Organic Cocoa Butter is ethically produced from the Cocoa beans harvested from organically grown Cocoa Trees. The Organic Certification ensures that the Cocoa Trees are cultivated without using any chemicals or pesticides and the Cocoa Butter is produced in accordance with the highest USDA standards. This Cocoa Butter is deodorized and decolourized to obtain an odourless, off-white butter. It can be used for crafting organic cosmetics and personal care products without affecting the scent or color of the finished product.
|USD $28.41 (2.2lbs)||More Info|
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Scent: Mild chocolaty
Color: Light beige to cream
Processing Method: Pure Prime Pressed
Palmitic Acid: 20 - 30%
Oleic Acid: 30 - 45%
Stearic Acid: 30 - 36%
Our Crude Cocoa Butter is carefully processed to maintain the purity and preserve the natural properties of the butter. Its natural colour ranges from light beige to cream. The butter has a delicious chocolatey aroma and is ideal for making cosmetic products that soothe and moisturize the skin, such as body butters, chap sticks, and lotions.
|USD $21.59 (2.2lbs)||More Info|
What are the benefits of using Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter makes for an excellent moisturizer as it readily melts on skin and locks in moisture to keep the skin well hydrated. Rich in natural antioxidants such as polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants and fatty acids such as Stearic, Palmitic, and Oleic acids, Cocoa Butter offers many benefits to the skin. When applied topically, Cocoa Butter acts as a barrier to protect the skin against the abuse of external environmental elements that damage the skin. Recent studies have proven the effectiveness of Cocoa Butter in reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars, promoting skin elasticity, and toning the skin to give a rejuvenated look to the skin
Shipping orders of JAN 11, 12, 13
Save up to 5% on every order
Question or Concerns?1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)