Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: One of the most popular carrier oils on the market, Jojoba Golden carrier oil is rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin B Complex, and a broad spectrum of fatty acids. Although it is considered an oil, Jojoba oil’s texture is more like that of liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, which promotes a glowing complexion when applied topically. In the 18th Century, the Indigenous people would soften Jojoba seeds by heating them and grinding them with a mortar and pestle until it a buttery salve was achieved. Historical uses of Jojoba Oil include application on the skin and hair as an ointment and a conditioning agent. Jojoba Oil was also used as a softener and preservative for animal hides.
Color: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax.
Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.
Common Uses: Skin care products that contain Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil, as well as other carrier oils, are beneficial for their ability to extend product shelf life. Jojoba oil use is also very common in massage therapy and aromatherapy due to their emolliating properties and ability to glide onto the skin seamlessly. Since it has the potential to cause discoloration in formulas, the golden variety of Jojoba oil is most commonly used in products that are not sensitive to discoloration or odor.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Important Note: The Golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Customers may purchase products from New Directions Aromatics Inc. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics Inc. as to the fitness for any use.
Further, New Directions Aromatics is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).
As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
SAVE 5% ON ALL ORDERS OVER $500
Question or Concerns?1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)