RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL: NUTRIENT-RICH FOOD TO NOURISH YOUR SKIN AND HAIR RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL: NUTRIENT-RICH FOOD TO NOURISH YOUR SKIN AND HAIR


RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL: NUTRIENT-RICH FOOD TO NOURISH YOUR SKIN AND HAIR

March 10, 2022

IN ESSENCE...

  • Radishes are believed to have originated in Southeast Asia. Today, the vegetable has gained widespread recognition for its health benefits and is cultivated and harvested around the world.

  • The Radish Seed served a vital role in ancient medicine. Historically, the seeds of the Radish were used to treat chronic tracheitis and hypertension.

  • Radish Seed Oil possesses a very rare blend of C20, C18, and C22 Fatty Acids, contributing to its emollient properties for the hair and skin.

  • Radish Seed Carrier Oil has a rich profile of Antioxidants, Vitamins, Minerals, Flavonoids, and Unsaturated Fatty Acids.

  • These constituents contribute to Radish Seed Oil's beautifying abilities. Known for locking in moisture in hair and skin, this carrier oil is an exceptional addition to natural skin care and hair care practices.


 

HISTORY OF THE RADISH SEED OIL

 

Scientifically known as Raphanus sativus, the Radish is an edible root vegetable native to the Brassicaceae family. The earliest information regarding Radish and Radish oil dates back 5,000 years in China, where the first species of wild Radishes are believed to be originated from. Different species of vegetables began to appear in India, central China, and central Asia. It wasn't until the 3rd century BCE that Radishes were mentioned in historical records by the Greeks and by Roman agriculturalists in the 1st century AD. Details of small, large, round, long, mild, and sharp varieties of Radishes were recorded.

Due to their diuretic qualities, the Radish Seed was prescribed for centuries to treat kidney stones. The seeds naturally flush and detoxify the kidneys while breaking down oxalic acid clumps and other hardened stones.

The plant was already growing in every province of China when Zhang Xi Chun, a reputable physician, highlighted the benefits of the seeds, thus increasing Radish Seed's popularity and use in alternative medicine treatments. Known as a cooling agent, Radish Seed Oil was used historically to treat inflammation, hypertension, and chronic tracheitis.



 

BENEFITS OF RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Radish Seed Oil possesses a very rare blend of C20, C18, and C22 Fatty Acids, which is a driving force behind the oil's hydrating and rejuvenating qualities. Radish Seed Oil is a natural emollient, proving it is equally beneficial for the hair as it is for the skin. The main chemical constituents of Radish Seed Carrier Oil include Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Folic Acid, Zinc, Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, and Erucic Acid.

Vitamin A (Retinol) is believed to:

  • Help balance the skin's oil production, improving symptoms such as acne and greasiness.
  • Help correct the appearance of discoloration.
  • Aid in the skin's natural moisture production.
  • Aid in healing mild acne and scarring.

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) is believed to:

  • Diminish the appearance of scarring.
  • Potentially ease inflammation and redness.
  • Maintain skin's moisture and suppleness.
  • Reduce the symptoms of hormonal acne and excess oiliness.

Vitamin C is believed to:

  • Promote new collagen growth in the skin, maintaining a youthful appearance.
  • Reduce the appearance of scars when applied topically.
  • Potentially lighten dark patches and areas of hyperpigmentation.
  • Ease the appearance of wrinkles.

Vitamin E is believed to:

  • Reduce signs of skin damage caused by UV irritation.
  • Possess anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Nourish skin and hair, promoting youthful-looking skin and shiny strands.
  • Moisturize and strengthen nails and cuticles.

Vitamin K is believed to:

  • Protect existing collagen within the body.
  • Help maintain the skin's elasticity and suppleness.
  • Possess anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Help ease the symptoms of inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Folic Acid is believed to:

  • Improve the signs of aging in the skin.
  • Potentially support collagen gene and fiber density.

Zinc is believed to:

  • Reduce acne-causing bacteria when applied topically.
  • Ease the overproduction of oil.

Palmitic Acid is believed to:

  • Aid in healing inflammatory skin conditions such as rashes, irritation, dryness, and insect bites.
  • Possess potent emollient and moisturizing qualities, locking in moisture in the skin and hair.
  • Possess some antioxidant characteristics that may protect against free radical damage and signs of aging.
  • Gently cleanse the skin by bonding with dirt and oil molecules before being washed away.

Oleic Acid is believed to:

  • Act as a hydrating agent for the hair and the skin.
  • Heal dry patches on the scalp and promote healthy hair growth.
  • Aid in maintaining the skin's elasticity by inhibiting elastase.
  • Possess antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) is believed to:

  • Promote skin and hair's natural moisture retention.
  • Soothe symptoms are caused by mild acne.
  • Decrease viscosity when blended with other ingredients.
  • Potentially support wound healing.
  • Possess anti-inflammatory qualities.

Gadoleic Acid (Omega 9) is believed to:

  • Easily absorb into the skin.
  • Be a natural emollient agent.
  • Balance the skin's oil production.
  • Be non-comedogenic, allowing the pores to breathe.

Stearic Acid is believed to:

  • Possess a filmogenic effect that generates emollient qualities when applied to the skin and the hair.
  • Maintain potency of ingredients when blended into personal care products.
  • Be a weightless hair protectant and conditioner that does not dull hair's sheen.
  • Act as an exceptional natural cleansing agent.
  • Contribute to soft skin and hair.

Erucic Acid is believed to:

  • Possess a silky texture that creates natural slip for the skin and hair.
  • Be a non-greasy emollient.
  • Be an oxidative stabilizer.
  • Be a natural replacement for silicone in skin and hair care products.

Radish Seed Carrier Oil can contribute to improved hair and scalp health when incorporated into a natural hair care routine. The oil's Fatty Acid profile makes it deeply penetrating and moisturizing without weighing the hair down or robbing it of its natural shine. Unlike silicones, which are commonly used in conventional hair care products, Radish Seed Oil is naturally lubricating without leaving a thick coating on the surface, making it an ideal replacement for silicone in hair care and skin care formulations. Radish Seed Oil's lightweight yet moisturizing properties can also be beneficial for scalp and root health because the emollient qualities of its Fatty Acid profile provide relief and deep moisture to dry, itchy scalp, while also stimulating the hair follicles and promoting hair growth.

The Vitamin and Mineral constituents of this carrier oil make it capable of treating a variety of skin problems while maintaining a youthful, supple, and glowing appearance. The anti-inflammatory properties of Vitamins B6, E, and K can help ease irritation, redness, and itchiness in troubled skin. Meanwhile, Vitamins A and C are known to aid in diminishing the look of discoloration. Each of these individual Vitamins and Minerals possesses qualities that can target side effects of both mild acne and signs of aging. While Folic Acid can promote collagen production and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, Zinc is known to reduce acne-causing bacteria when applied topically. Radish Seed Carrier Oil is a beautifully balanced oil that quenches the thirst of the skin while allowing the pores to breathe. The moisturizing qualities of the Vitamins, Minerals, and Fatty Acids work synergistically to balance the skin's oil production, lock in moisture, support elasticity and collagen production, soothe mild acne, and ease the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. As a part of a natural skin care regime, Radish Seed Carrier Oil helps to improve the overall texture and appearance of the skin.

Along with its beautifying properties, Radish Seed Carrier Oil also emits naturally cleansing qualities, making it ideal for some medicinal purposes. Palmitic and Stearic Acids make for efficient natural cleansers without compromising on the intense moisture the Fatty Acid profile delivers. Meanwhile, the Linoleic Acid in Radish Seed Oil is known to serve as a potential wound-healing agent. Due to its bitter, peppery scent, this carrier oil can also be used as a natural remedy to treat bug bites and as a mosquito repellent.



 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY RADISH SEED OIL

 

The Radish Seeds are cultivated and harvested in a quick manner, only needing three to four days to germinate prior to harvesting in two weeks' time. The seeds grow the quickest in sandy loam soil, and in clayey-loam soil for the seeds that season late. Between 65- and 85-degrees F (18 and 29 degrees C) are the ideal soil temperatures, while air temperatures between 50- and 65-degrees F (between 10- and 18- degrees C) are suitable to produce the best quality roots. Radish seeds thrive in full sunlight and have a soil pH between 6.5 and 7.0. The size of the root is affected by the depth that the seeds are planted. Small radishes require a depth of 0.4 inches (1 cm), while large radishes require 1.6 inches (4 cm).



 

EXTRACTING RADISH SEED OIL

 

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds after they have been harvested and filtered to remove any impurities. Unlike the process required to refine seed oils, cold-pressing is the method that keeps the integrity of the Radish Seed's nutrient-dense chemical profile. Using a steel press, the seeds are crushed until the oil is generated. Some natural heat is emitted while extracting the Radish Seed Oil, although no outside heat source is added to this method.

Unlike their refined counterparts, unrefined oils have a more pronounced scent and are naturally darker and cloudier in appearance. Using physical strainers and other equipment, the freshly extracted oil must be filtered to remove any impurities. No chemicals are used in order to preserve the purity of the oil. After filtration, the Radish Seed Oil is left to settle and clarify to achieve a clean and transparent consistency.



 

RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL USES

 

Radish Seed Carrier Oil's emollient and healing properties make it naturally beneficial for all hair and skin types. For mild acne, the carrier oil can be used as a spot treatment to alleviate inflammation in troubled areas of the skin. This carrier oil can also serve as an anti-aging serum when layering products in a natural skin care regime, leaving a radiant finish. To treat signs of aging around the eye area, carefully dab 2-3 drops of the carrier oil on the undereye and lids. Radish Seed Oil is safe enough to use directly onto the skin or blend into the face or body moisturizer. For extra dry skin patches, add a few drops of Radish Seed Oil to your moisturizer or layer it on top of the dry area to replenish hydration. Due to the cleansing properties of Palmitic and Stearic Acid, Radish Seed Oil makes a great oil cleanser because it gently removes dirt, oil, and excess sebum. Place 1-2 teaspoons of the oil into the palm and massage it onto the face. Then gently remove the oil layer with a warm and damp facecloth.

Along with the face and body, Radish Seed Oil is also beneficial for the hands and can help strengthen nails. Massage a small amount of the oil into the nail beds to treat dry cuticles and add a hydrating sheen to the nails.

All New Directions Aromatics' carrier oils provide the perfect foundation for your aromatherapy needs. Pairing Radish Seed Carrier Oil with your favorite Essential Oil will create a tranquil massage experience that is equally rejuvenating to the senses as it is to the skin and body.

Radish Seed Oil's unique blend of C18, C20, and C22 Fatty Acids gives it a naturally lubricating quality that creates the ideal amount of slip when applied to hair and skin. The carrier oil's constituent of Erucic Acid specifically is responsible for mimicking the shine-enhancing properties of silicones in hair care products. Radish Seed Carrier Oil makes an equally effective hair serum that will nourish the hair strands without the use of harsh chemicals. Meanwhile, the Stearic Acid's naturally weightless hydrating qualities make this carrier oil a perfect addition to conditioning treatments. Mix a few drops of Radish Seed Oil to conditioner or treatment mask, apply to wet hair, and leave in for 5 to 10 minutes before rinsing. This carrier oil's Vitamin, Mineral, and Antioxidant profile can alleviate dandruff and stimulate the hair follicles when applied as a scalp treatment. Part the hair and apply the Radish Seed Oil directly onto the scalp, flip hair upside down, and massage the oil into the scalp. This will also promote blood flow to the roots, required for maintaining healthy hair and supporting hair growth.

When applied to certain skin wounds, Radish Seed Oil is believed to behave as a natural healing agent, most notably for treating mosquito bites. Apply 1-2 drops on the bite to ease irritation and itchiness.



 

GUIDE TO RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined (yet filtered)

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: India

Color: A dark yellow to light amber liquid.

Consistency: Light to medium viscosity, a standard characteristic of carrier oils

Shelf Life: Radish Seed Oil has a life span expectancy of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is recommended after opening.



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR RADISH SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Unless otherwise indicated, Radish Seed Carrier Oil is only intended for external uses, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Some individuals may experience cause skin irritation or allergic reactions when exposed to this product. For this reason, NDA recommends performing a skin patch test prior to using the product. To conduct a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of the Radish Seed Oil to a small area of the skin. In the event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
NDA Stack Banner
Copyright ©1997-2022
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.