FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - BENEFITS & USES FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - BENEFITS & USES


FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - BENEFITS & USES

August 11, 2021

IN ESSENCE...

  • Fractionated Coconut Oil does not become solid at room temperature.

  • It is ideal for increasing the topical distribution of essential oil.

  • It can be used as a light carrier oil for topical applications of essential oils.

  • It can also be mixed with calming oils to massage into the neck and shoulders for deep relaxation.


 

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL – OVERVIEW

 

Rich in several medium-chain fatty acids that can support your metabolism, Coconut Oil is an incredibly healthy fat. Fractionated Coconut Oil is made from Coconut Oil and mainly consists of two medium-chain fatty acids. It is generally marketed as Coconut Oil that can stay in liquid form in the fridge. Fractionated Coconut Oil is a Virgin Coconut Oil that has been distilled, allowing long-chain fatty acids to separate and solidify for removal. What remains is ultralight Coconut Oil that stays in liquid form at cooler temperatures.



 

WHAT IS FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL?

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil is made from regular Coconut Oil. Both regular and Fractionated Coconut Oils are great sources of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), providing fatty acids that contain 6 to 12 carbon atoms. Fractionation is used to separate different types of fats that are naturally found in some oils, usually done to make new products for consumers.

As mentioned earlier, the Fractionated Coconut Oil does not become solid at lower room temperature. It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Since it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives.



 

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN FRACTIONATED AND VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

 

One of the most frequently asked questions is about the difference between Virgin and Fractionated Coconut Oil. Fractioned Coconut Oil is a light carrier oil. This makes the Fractionated Coconut Oil to be easily absorbed by the skin, and less likely to clog pores compared to Virgin Coconut Oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil also maintains a longer shelf life, of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions. Fractionated Coconut Oil can also be considered as a luxurious version of Coconut Oil. Moreover, Virgin Coconut Oil is solid at lower room temperature, which makes it much heavier to use as a facial oil. However, Virgin Coconut Oil is less processed, and hence, it maintains lauric acid and other long-chain fatty acids.



 

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL – BENEFITS & USES

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil, like many other carrier oils, is perfectly suitable for blending essential oils. Since essential oils are concentrated and potent oils, when applying them topically, it is necessary to blend it with a carrier oil to reap its potential benefits without causing any harm. Fractionated Coconut Oil is ideal for increasing the topical distribution of essential oil. One of its primary benefits is that it is non-greasy and is easily absorbed into the skin. Thus, it helps to soften and soothe the dry skin very effectively. Although the Fractionated Coconut Oil has a very mild characteristic scent to it, its odorless and colorless properties serve for easy blending with any essential oil. It has a feather-light emollient effect that provides a protective barrier without clogging the pores and hence is excellent for dry or troubled skin.

Almost all the fats in Fractionated Coconut Oil is saturated fat and although as a general rule, health experts advise consumers to avoid it, these fats do provide some health benefits. This oil penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. As for the previously mentioned colorless characteristic, this completely soluble oil will not stain. This ability to transport essential oils and actives to the skin makes Fractionated Coconut Oil a popular choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

It can be used as a light carrier oil for topical applications of essential oils. Simply dilute one part of essential oil to five parts or more of Fractionated Coconut Oil, depending on the skin sensitivity or as directed on the essential oil label. It can also be applied topically to hydrate the skin without blending it with your essential oil blends or perfume. It can also be mixed with calming oils to massage into the neck and shoulders for deep relaxation. Similarly, it can be used to dilute stronger oils before any topical application to lessen the sensitivity.



 

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES

 

To learn more about the unique chemical makeup of different carrier oils and how they can enhance a sense of well-being, check out our articles on similar topics like All About Coconut Oil. Be sure to browse our Carrier Oils product pages for more information on the oils that catch your interest.



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR CARRIER OILS

 

As with all NDA products, the carrier oils mentioned in this article are for external use only. We recommend consulting a medical practitioner prior to using any carrier oil for therapeutic purposes, particularly for those who are pregnant, nursing, or who have a pre-existing medical condition.

Possible side effects from the use of carrier oils include irritation or allergic reaction from topical use. To reduce the risk of adverse reaction, a skin patch test should be performed prior to using the oil. The test can be performed by applying a dime-sized amount of the oil to a small area of skin that is not known to be sensitive. In the event of an adverse reaction, discontinue the use of the product and see medical healthcare professional for appropriate remedial action. Certain carrier oils may pose additional risks depending on individual health and medical history. To prevent side effects, it is best to consult with a physician prior to use.

Carrier oils must not be used near the eyes, inner nose, ears, or on any areas of the skin that are known to be sensitive. They should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, particularly those under the age of 7.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
NDA Stack Banner
Copyright ©1997-2021
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.