CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL: HISTORY, BENEFITS, AND USES CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL: HISTORY, BENEFITS, AND USES


CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL: HISTORY, BENEFITS, AND USES

August 17, 2022
IN ESSENCE...
  • Chia Seed Carrier Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Salvia hispanica L. plant that is native to Southern Mexico and Northern Guatemala.
  • Having gained mass amounts of popularity over the last year, Chia Seeds are known for being rich in healthy ω-3 Fatty acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, dietary fiber, proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Their chemical profile makes Chia Seeds a stellar ingredient for supporting antioxidant activity, antimicrobial activity, and overall health.
  • The Alpha-Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid content in Chia Seed Carrier Oil is believed to support a healthier skin membrane, as well as provide protection from environmental elements.
  • Chia Seed Oil is also reputed to add a healthy shine to hair, making it a staple in many cultures as a natural hair product.


 

HISTORY OF CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL

 

The Salvia hispanica L. originated in southern Mexico and northern Guatemala and is a member of the Labiate family. Chia seeds are believed to have been a part of human nutrition as early as 1500 B.C.E.

Historical records state that the Salvia hispanica L. was first cultivated in ancient Mesopotamian cultures, specifically amongst the Aztecs and Mayas people. The crop was grown alongside corn, bean, and amaranth when preparing folk medicines and food. Chia was the second main crop in pre-Columbian societies, right after beans, and was used for food, cosmetics, and religious rituals in the Aztecs communities. All varieties of Chia Seeds were used, including whole, ground, and the oil.

The word "Chia" is derived from the Spanish word chian meaning 'oily'. This reflects Chia Oil's rich and emollient properties, as well as its wide range of Omega-3 Fatty Acids, protein, Vitamins, Minerals, and Antioxidants.



 

BENEFITS OF CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Chia Seed Carrier Oil is rich in Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA), an Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid that supports collagen production, soothes irritation, and acts as a powerful antioxidant. The main chemical constituents of Chia Seed Carrier Oil include 6.00-8.00% Palmitic Acid C16:0, 0.50% Palmitoleic Acid C16:1, 3.00-4.50% Stearic Acid C18:0, 6.00-9.00% Oleic Acid C18:1, 17.00-22.00 Linoleic Acid C18:2, 58.00-65.00% Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3, and 0.50% Arachidic Acid C20:00.

PALMITIC ACID is believed to:

  • Act as an effective emollient by locking in moisture and forming a protective layer on the skin.
  • Possess antioxidant properties that can help protect against free radical damage and oxidative stress.
  • Soothe inflammatory skin issues such as rashes, irritation, redness, and dryness.
  • Potentially soothe insect bites.
  • Possess cleansing properties that bind with dirt and oil molecules before washing them away.

PALMITOLEIC ACID is believed to:

  • Rebalance acid levels to normal quantities in the hair and the scalp, replenishing moisture in the process.
  • Support elastin and collagen production in the skin.
  • Encourage new skin cell turnover.
  • Reduce the appearance of aging signs.

STEARIC ACID is believed to:

  • Be an effective emollient and emulsifier.
  • Aid in thickening personal care formulations and improving the texture.
  • Support the skin barrier.
  • Be gentle enough for use on sensitive skin.

OLEIC ACID is believed to:

  • Effectively penetrate the hair as a monounsaturated fatty acid.
  • Control water loss in the hair, improving the hair's softness and elasticity.
  • Stabilize sebum production in the skin.

LINOLEIC ACID is believed to:

  • Support natural oil and sebum production on the skin and the scalp.
  • Repair any damage of the skin barrier by creating a foundation for ceramides and key lipid components.
  • Lock in the skin's moisture.
  • Rebalance oily skin.

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID is believed to:

  • Hinder melanin production that causes hyperpigmentation.
  • Reduce the appearance of fine lines.
  • Possess powerful antioxidant properties that can provide protection from sun damage and environmental stressors.

ARACHIDONIC ACID is believed to:

  • Improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin by replenishing moisture in flaky areas.
  • Restore a supple appearance in the skin.
  • Aid in promoting hair growth by enhancing proliferation of the hair follicles.

Essential Fatty Acids such as Linoleic Acid and Alpha-Linolenic Acid contribute to Chia Seed Oil's ability to repair and restore dryness in mature skin, making this oil an excellent ingredient in skin care formulations for the face, the body, and hands. Palmitoleic Acid is also an emollient that can support strong and healthy hair, skin, and nails by promoting elastin and collagen production. Along with Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid contribute to Chia Seed Oil's emollient properties by forming a layer on the skin and the hair shaft that prevents water loss.

When used in hair care, Chia Seed Oil add a healthy shine to the hair shaft while supporting a healthy scalp environment. Linoleic Acid can aid in stimulating healthy hair growth while maintaining healthy oil levels on the scalp. As a monounsaturated fatty acid, Oleic Acid is amongst the most effective constituents for penetrating the hair below the surface, providing protection and softness to the hair in the process. Both Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid are integral to sebum production and stabilization in the hair and scalp. Each of these Fatty Acids restore and protect the hair in the process of achieving proper oil balance in the hair and the scalp. Arachidonic Acid is reputed to contribute to healthy hair growth by increasing the expression of growth factors and enhancing the strength of the hair follicles.

Incorporating Chia Seed Carrier Oil into natural personal care formulations is a great way to preserve the integrity of the product and improve its efficacy. Constituents of Chia Seed Oil such as Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, and Stearic Acid are believed to have a stabilizing effect that will not oxidize when used in formulations. In hair care products, the emulsifying properties of Stearic Acid creates a viscous texture that coats and conditions the hair shaft without making the hair greasy. Oleic Acid acts as a natural cleansing agent, making it a gentler alternative to artificial surfactants that are commonly used in shampoos and conditioners.



 

CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY CHIA SEEDS

 

The Salvia hispanica L is a pale-blue annual crop that is native to Mexico and Guatemala. It typically blooms in the early summer and can grow up to 5 feet when mature. The Chia plant requires full sunlight and is very tolerant of even the hottest summer temperatures. Similarly, Salvia hispanica L can tolerate many different soil types and pH levels. However, Chia thrives best in sandy soil that closely resembles the soil type of its native region. Clay soil will also support the growth of Chia. Regular watering is required until the crop is established. After the plant it well established, the Chia won't need as much watering.

When the leaves of the plant begin to fall off the flower, the Chia seeds will be ready to harvest. The heads must be dry before crushing the flower heads to release the seeds. Gently shake the heads into a bag, and the seeds will fall freely.



 

EXTRACTING CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Chia Seed Carrier Oil is extracted using the cold-pressing method where harvested seeds are pressed. No external heat is added to the process, although a small amount of natural heat is bound to release. Temperatures are controlled and do not exceed past 90 degrees Fahrenheit (30 degrees Celsius).

All of NDA's varieties of Chia Seed Carrier Oils are extra virgin, indicating a grade of oil that is the highest quality.



 

USES OF CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Chia Seed Carrier Oil can be used alongside or in place of any carrier oils in skin care and hair care formulations, especially if the formulator is aiming for an antioxidant-rich and deeply emolliating recipe. Chia Seed Oil is recommended for use on extra dry skin and hair. As with all Carrier Oils, Chia Seed Oil can be used as a serum prior to moisturizer. However, to get the most out of the Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid, blending the oil with other Carrier Oils or into a moisturizer may enhance their moisturizing and repairing properties. Blend Chia Seed Oil with Carrier Oils and Essential Oils that are best suited for your skin type to create a luxurious facial oil that you can apply day and night. Chia Seed Carrier Oil also makes an excellent addition to homemade hair masks and facials.

For hair that is suffering from dryness and brittleness, Chia Seed Carrier Oil can provide the much-needed moisture and shine. Start at the roots by massaging the oil onto the scalp after washing the hair. This can promote healthy and strong hair follicles, as well as a balanced and moisturized scalp. To promote elasticity and strength into the strands, add the Chia Seed Oil from the mid length to the ends, either alone or blended with your choice of leave-in conditioner. The emollient properties of Chia Seed Oil can be mixed with a combination Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, and Avocado to create a nourishing pretreatment that you can apply to dry hair prior to shampooing.

The widespread popularity of the Chia Seed in health and wellness has led to the recognition of Chia Seed Oil in the skin care, hair care, and cosmetic industries. This rich emollient is best blended into formulas targeting dryness found in matured skin. While Chia Seed Oil may work wonders in repairing dry patches and restoring moisture, it may not be best for those with oily skin due to its potential to be comedogenic, or pore clogging.



 

GUIDE TO CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL VARIETIES

 

CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL - EXTRA VIRGIN

Botanical Name: Salvia hispanica L

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Peru

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Color: Golden bright yellow liquid.

Consistency: Light to medium consistency.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

 

CHIA SEED ORGANIC CARRIER OIL - EXTRA VIRGIN

Botanical Name: Salvia hispanica L

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Peru

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Color: Golden bright yellow liquid.

Consistency: Light to medium consistency.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).



 

CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR CHIA SEED CARRIER OIL

 

Unless otherwise indicated, Chia Seed Carrier Oil is only intended for external uses, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Some individuals may experience skin irritation or allergic reactions when exposed to this product. For this reason, NDA recommends performing a skin patch test prior to using the product. To conduct a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of Chia Seed Oil to a small area of the skin. In the event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.



IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
NDA Stack Banner
Copyright ©1997-2022
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.