Myrrh Essential Oil

Independence Day.   Closed on July 4th.   Please order ahead. Get Your 5% Discount Coupon Code.   Feedback Survey Ends June 30th.

  • ISO
  • COR
  • QAI
  • USDA
  • Vegan
  • iFEAT

Myrrh is a resin that comes from the tree Commiphora myrrha and is from the same botanical family as Frankincense (Burseraceae family). Myrrh is thought give a rejuvenated look to the skin and is also believed to be an effective anti-microbial cleanser. It is considered a cooling oil, which is very soothing and provides a sense of calm. Myrrh Oil and resinoid have historically been used to aid in respiratory conditions, athlete’s foot, acne, tooth and gum health as well as muscle and joint pain. It is known have Antioxidant properties and can be used in skin care products meant for mature skin, to assist in slowing the signs of aging. Myrrh is composed mostly of sesquiterpenes and to a lesser degree of monoterpenes, which give this oil its powerful characteristics that have been recognized for millennia.

Sesquiterpenes are more viscous than monoterpenes. They are used as fixatives in perfumery. They add longevity to your perfume and help capture the scent of more volatile constituents by slowing down their evaporation and adding a deep grounding quality. Myrrh makes a great addition to body products, as it promotes a lasting scent and exhibits beneficial results for the look and feel of the skin.

Monoterpenes are also found in Myrrh oil. Properties of most monoterpenes are said to be effective in anti-bacterial and anti-microbial cleansers and to have excellent absorptive capacity to penetrate through skin to promote a sense of well-being through massage. 




  • Myrrh Essential Oil Varieties

    Price of:  
  • Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
    Country of Origin: Egypt
    Processing Method: Solvent Extraction

    Main Constituents: 
    Furanoeudesma 1,3 diene: 44.25%

    Myrrh is high in sesquiterpenes which are highly anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Furanoeudesma 1,3 diene is a constituent which provides pain relief. The Essential Oil of Myrrh is more liquid than the Myrrh Resinoid, however it still has a viscous consistency when compared to other essential oils. Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor and it is also beneficial to balance emotions and release tension.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.9/5 (Based on 15 customer reviews)
    USD $97.59 (3.3oz) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
    Country of Origin: India
    Processing Method: Solvent Extraction using Benzyl Benzoate

    Main Constituents: 
    Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene: 62 - 67%

    A middle note with a medium aroma, Myrrh Resinoid has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor. Great as a fixative in perfumery and in skin care preparations. Myrrh Resinoid has a thick consistency and to needs to be heated in order to make it liquid enough to come out of the bottle. It is beneficial to release emotional tension and promote feelings of peace and tranquility.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.3/5 (Based on 23 customer reviews)
    USD $11.30 (3.3oz) More Info



Caution: Should not be used by pregnant and nursing mothers or young children. Essential oils have different dermal maximums and recommended usage levels. It is important to consult safety manuals and a Certified Aromatherapist for appropriate dilution guidelines, specific to the essential oil in question. A patch test is also always recommended before use.  

  MORE INSIGHT ON OUR BLOG
Compare Products
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $20 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

Yes

Independence Day.   Closed on July 4th.   Please order ahead. Get Your 5% Discount Coupon Code.   Feedback Survey Ends June 30th.

shipping Shipping

Shipping orders of JUNE 22, 23


Discount off Discounts

Save up to 5% on every order
3% online discount
2% for orders over $500


Customer Care

Question or Concerns?

1-800-246-7817
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. Thawte